CCleaner 4.18.4844

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by stapp, Sep 26, 2014.

  1. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,280
    Location:
    England
  2. Veeshush

    Veeshush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Posts:
    643
    So now "Enable system monitoring" and "Enable Active System Monitoring" are located under Options/Monitoring.
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,091
    http://www.neowin.net/news/ccleaner-4184844

     
  4. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    483
    Location:
    Canada
    Great news. Thanks all for the updates.
     
  5. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Hmmm I still think everything connected to the monitoring should be OFF/Disabled by default.
     
  6. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,938
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    SweX, in this newest version, both are disabled by default.
     
  7. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Really, well that's great, I guess you have installed it then, brave man :D

    It's just when I read this post it states how to disable it,(wich is why I assumed it's enabled by default)

    http://forum.piriform.com/index.php?showtopic=41860&p=253785

    Would be better if they explained how to enable it for those that want it if it indeed is disabled by default.

    One thing is sure, piriform couldn't make this more confusing than it is.

    And what the difference is (if any) between "active monitoring" and "system monitoring" is something I still haven't found any info about.

    The system monitoring is "active" when enabled, and the active monitoring is enabled when active. :thumb:
     
  8. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,938
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  9. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Yeah that's all I could find too, I guess we'll hear more about it in the near future, or when more users asks questions about it. :)
     
  10. niki

    niki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    I installed the latest CCleaner standard version 4.18.4844 over an older version and did the following:
    Options>Monitoring:
    Uncheck both: Enable system monitoring and
    Enable Active monitoring.

    The icon in the taskbar disappeared and all is fine. :thumb:
    Win 7 Home Premium SP1 x64.
     
  11. ChristineBCW

    ChristineBCW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Posts:
    38
    I see the Pro Versions on sale for the price of a hamburger and a milkshake. I support them that way. But I don't want more auto-junk schedulers running on my system, stealing resources away from my productive work environment. I feel like saying "I've paid to have less, not more resources consumed." Geez, Piriform, you haven't received much money from me - and this makes me sorry to have provided you with any!
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    I disabled System Monitoring and Active Monitoring only to have Active Monitoring re-enable itself after a restart. The Tray icon was back too! :mad:

    Piriform, I do NOT want your program doing ANY monitoring, thank you! :thumbd:
     
  13. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Seriously what's going on here o_O. JR said they are disabled by default now, so how can you disable something that's already disabled by default at install?

    Yes, I still have not installed this version.
    I will stay with the version I have until this mess is sorted out :isay:
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    I did install the previous version before updating to.4844 and those options were carried over enabled. I've stopped CCleaner from starting now using Norton's Startup Manager. :thumb:

    Any more trouble and I'll be looking toward my friend, REVO. ;)
     
  15. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Right, yeah that probably explains it. Oh well I am in no rush to update, I will wait a while longer to see what happens... *puppy*
     
  16. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    483
    Location:
    Canada
    Looks like I'll be doing the same. Sticking with version 4.17.4808 until further notice. It ain't broke, so am not going to fix it...as the old saying goes.
     
  17. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,938
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    SweX, I had both System & Active Monitoring disabled on v4.18.4842 and when I updated to v4.18.4844, both were still disabled (now both in one section), with no tray icon, thus my comment of being disabled by default.

    I have noticed in v4.18.4844 Monitoring section that if you enable System Monitoring, and disable it right away, Active Monitoring becomes enabled. Perhaps the same auto enabling feature was present in v4.18.4842, but since they were in 2 different sections (Monitoring & Advanced), Krusty13's Active Monitoring re-enabling mention could be in play.
     
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Same here. No problems.
     
  19. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,938
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Thanks for the confirmation Brian!
     
  20. Empath

    Empath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Posts:
    178
    There is another option to enable, or disable it in the advanced settings. That seems to stop it for me.
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    Where? Here's my Advanced Settings.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,091
    +1 (CCleaner Pro).
     
  23. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,938
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Good to know; thanks!
     
  24. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I had both disabled in 4842, and in 4844 Active monitoring was somehow enabled while system monitoring was still disabled. So I disabled Active again.
     
  25. ChristineBCW

    ChristineBCW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Posts:
    38
    I'm still curious what the System Manager says about running or not running. "Not appearing in System Tray" doesn't mean "not running".
     
Loading...