Can't view flash even when told it can

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by CheezeIt, Oct 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CheezeIt

    CheezeIt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    I have spyblaster 3.2 installed and have been happy not to have to look at flash content. Now I want to see something that is flash. I uncheck the box on the Tools > FlashKiller tab as it says to do, but I still can't load any flash items.

    Am I missing something?
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Did you try rebooting after you unchecked the flash box? If not you might try it.
     
  3. CheezeIt

    CheezeIt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    That i did not do. I unchecked the box, and exited the program.... Will see what happens ina sec.
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Do you indeed still have flash installed ?

    Also....what happens when you attempt to run the flash item....and could it be a setting in your browser that's now not letting it run ?
     
  5. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I have never needed to reboot my XP Pro box when toggling that switch. I only have Flash installed for IE. I use Firefox mostly but never installed Flash plugin so perhaps for it you do need to reboot after toggling the Flash switch in Spyware Blaster. I have to toggle any time I want to go to my ISP's site as the entire site is behind flash and the HTML version is terrible.

    You may have a damaged FlashPlayer. You can test it here.
    http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/welcome/
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.