Can't Use Windows Update Site - Says Need To Be Admin

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by DasFox, Apr 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    When I go to Start - Windows Update and try to do an update I get this message on the site:

    To install updates from this website, you must be logged on as an administrator or a member of the Administrators group on your computer. If you use Windows XP, you can see if you are an administrator by going to User Accounts in Control Panel.

    Note: If your computer is connected to a network, network policy settings might also prevent you using this website. Contact your system administrator for help with updates.

    Funny thing is I'm using an Admin account. Anyone know how I can fix this?

    THANKS
     
  2. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,044
    any chance that you are running OA and use the "run safer" function?
     
  3. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    Sorry I don't know what OA is, and I'm just running XP logged in as an Admin nothing else.

    If OA is some HIPS app, no I'm not....

    THANKS
     
  4. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,976
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    DasFox, first, confirm that you can Log on as an administrator in case something has changed.

    Then, place update.microsoft.com in your Trusted Sites zone to see if that solves your problem.
     
  5. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    You may be running Internet Explorer with reduced rights. Have you applied "Basic User" level to Internet Explorer in Software Restriction Policies?
     
  6. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    I'm using the only account on the computer, which of course has to be an Admin account.

    The only thing I did which I remembered was add this key:

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Safer\CodeIdentifiers]
    "Levels"=dword:00020000

    I removed it and rebooted but I still can get Windows Update to work...

    THANKS
     
  7. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    You can use Process Explorer to verify that a program is running with limited rights by selecting a process, right-clicking and choosing Properties, going to Security tab, and verifying that the BUILTIN\Administrators item has the flag Deny. You could try this for iexplore.exe.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2009
  8. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    Ok BUILTIN\Administrators has 'Deny'.

    Screenshot:
    http://img27.imageshack.us/img27/93/47647264.jpg
     
  9. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    I also have mine set that way. However, when I do Microsoft Update, I change the Software Restriction Policy for iexplore.exe from 'Basic User' to 'Unrestricted'. When done, make sure to change it back to 'Basic User' for security purposes. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310791. When you have limited rights for Internet Explorer in XP, you cannot use Microsoft Update successfully either.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2009
  10. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825

    I've never made any policies before, so I don't see how this has an effect on anything...
     
  11. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    Ok - maybe a hardening tool did it for you. In any event, your problem should be fixed when Internet Explorer stops running with limited rights. I would take a look at the Software Restriction Policy for iexplore.exe anyway, even if you did not set it yourself.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2009
  12. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2009
  13. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    I MEANT what I did, I remembered it and it was the ONLY thing I did. I should of worded it different. I know what I did and that was all I did, that's what I meant to say...

    Anyhow I tired all the things in the links you gave, nothing works...

    Also here is whoami /groups:

    C:\>whoami /groups

    [Group 1] = "HOMEBOX\None"
    [Group 2] = "Everyone"
    [Group 3] = "BUILTIN\Administrators"
    [Group 4] = "BUILTIN\Users"
    [Group 5] = "NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE"
    [Group 6] = "NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users"
    [Group 7] = "LOCAL"
     
  14. GF_UnderCover

    GF_UnderCover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Including Subinacl?
     
  15. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  16. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    Yes I made the bat and ran it for subinacl


    So 5 & 6 on the URL above, ok 5 didn't work, off to boot to safe mode for #6.
     
  17. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    You don't think I'd have difficulty following this exchange without quotes, do ya? You forget (joking) everything you learned on Nix?
     
  18. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825

    Sorry I'm not following you... :blink:

    Ok I did Method 3 in safe mode instead of method 6. Then I loaded IE7 and the updates seemed to be working, it brought up the Express and Custom buttons, it didn't complain in safe mode about being an admin...

    But when I booted back to the desktop IE wouldn't load the windows update, so in safe mode it's working, what then does that tell us what's going on?

    THANKS
     
  19. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    Did you actually check the Software Restriction Policies for iexplore.exe, just in case?

     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2009
  20. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,976
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    DasFox, here's the Windows Update Troubleshooter. Under Problems reaching Windows Update, scroll down to your symptom: When trying to access the Windows Update Web site you receive the following error message: Access Denied... and check to see if those 2 Registry keys are set correctly.
     
  21. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    Two programs for fixing Windows Update are Windows Update Repair Tool and Dial-a-fix.
     
  22. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    I used Process Explorer as you suggested and replied back saying BUILTIN\Administrators has 'Deny'.


    Ok I'll have a look...


    Ok...
     
  23. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    Please try this:

    On Start menu->Run...->type "secpol.msc" without quotes. Go to 'Additional Rules'. Is there a rule containing iexplore.exe? If so, what is it?
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2009
  24. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    No rule containing iexplorer.exe

    I tired Dial A Fix, didn't do anything, but I didn't reboot, didn't think I needed to. Can't find the Windows Update Repair Tool to download.

    Also my bad forgot mention this is the error number I get for windows update:

    [Error number: 0x8DDD0002]
     
  25. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,976
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    DasFox, that error is covered in the link provided by GlobalForce. Did you try any of the other methods?

    Edit:
    Nevermind. I see that you replied to GF "Anyhow I tired all the things in the links you gave, nothing works..." So if my 2 Registry key suggestion does not do it, I'm out of bullets!
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2009
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.