Can't update.

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Hugger, Apr 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    I have a licensed copy of P3 w/SOL.
    V. 3.0.5.116.
    When I check for updates I'm told there is one available.
    I click on 'Update' and get a pop up that it failed.
    I also tried this by going to the Prevx site with 3 different browsers and with security diminished.
    Why are you picking on a little old man?
    That's not nice.
    Hugger
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    failed how, does it give an error message? any software capable of blocking it, like firewall?
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  4. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    TH,
    Thanks.
    As with much of life, things here often work best when kept simple.
    Hugger
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
  6. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    Thanks, Trip.
    ...125 is working fine.
    Hugger
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Great to here :thumb:

    TH
     
  8. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    UK
    It won't update for me either (to RC 127). I get the same error message popping up. I wanted to see if I could make autoupdate work with KIS 2010 disabled. :mad:

    I know I can download and install it, but what does the message mean and why have I got it? I tried waiting several hours and trying again later as it says in the message - nothing.
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    There could be a few causes for this - either the download is being blocked from a firewall or AV or the file is being blocked after having been downloaded. Could you let me know if you're using any other security software? I'm not seeing a FP from KIS 2010 at the moment but its possible that something else could be blocking it.

    If it does persist, we can probably try a remote support session to diagnose exactly what's causing it.

    Thanks for the information! :)
     
  10. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    UK
    I use KIS2010 and Windows Defender but I was still getting the error "Prevx can't update - try again later" even with both of these security applications not running.

    I did some investigation of my own and found out that this error message occurs when signed in as a Standard User in Vista with UAC enabled. When I sign in as an administration user with UAC enabled it autoupdates ok.
    Autoupdate used to work prior to version 124 for standard users so something must have changed to stop it working now.

    It would be useful to know if Prevx 3 is supposed to allow autoupdates for standard users?

    I have asked before but had got a definite answer on this. If its not allowed perhaps the "check for updates" should be disabled. If its allowed the Prevx code needs to ask for elevation before trying the download then it should work.

    Thanks.
     
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Good info for Joe as I don't use LUA always Administrator account so we will see what he has to say about your info given! ;)

    TH
     
  12. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    UK
    Hi TH

    I used to use Administrator accounts, but went over to standard user accounts as part of my layered security when I switched to Vista.

    I like the additional peace of mind it gives so hope Prevx will continue to be compatible for such users.
     
  13. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    That's an interesting case you've come across - I'll forward the information onto our testing team. Prevx should definitely support upgrading from standard users on Vista but I'll let you know what we find!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.