Can't update through Windows Update

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by rdsu, Jul 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,532
    Hi,

    Since some weeks ago I can't update my windows through Windows Update :(

    I choose the item to update:
    [​IMG]

    When click to install:
    [​IMG]

    After some minutes:
    [​IMG]

    Someone knows some reason for this?

    Thanks
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,262
    Location:
    Texas
    I would look to my firewall first and if using a proxy, there too.
    Generic host process for win32 services must be allowed.
     
  3. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,532
    I think that I found the solution...

    The "Background Intelligent Transfer Service" have to be running but I received an error, so I search at Goggle to see if I found some thing related with the dialog error...

    After a lot of searches, I found this website and I will try it to see if works:
    http://www.techimo.com/forum/showthread.php?t=144953&page=1&pp=20

    It seems that the "Norton Removal Tool" can cause some issues, and I run it in April or May, so I will see if this was the reason for my problem...

    Cya...
     
  4. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,532
    Re: Can't update through Windows Update [Resolved]

    I can confirm this!!!

    The cause for this problem was the Norton Removal Tool (SymNRT.exe) :eek: :eek: :eek:

    I installed the Norton Antivirus 2005 and after that I could use the Windows Update. After uninstall it, the WU still works. Only when I use the Norton Removal Tool, the "Background Intelligent Transfer Service" can't start...

    Norton is one of the worse programs that exist, and their utilities are the same... :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,262
    Location:
    Texas
    Glad to hear you found the problem. :)
     
  6. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,532
    I found the problem, but the worst was to install and uninstall Norton... :)
     
  7. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    From the day that i have downloaded the v6 updater i cant update my windows. For some reason every time i try to update windows, i redirected to microsoft update which doesnt woks.
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,262
    Location:
    Texas
  9. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    i tried everything....anyway, i will try again later
     
  10. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Good work, Crow. I wondered why I could not update my new computer.

    I too had used the SymNRT to remove a 60-day version of Norton Security!!!!

    Any other workround apart from installing NS again!!!! This is because my new Dell came with no Restore/Program Discs and you now have to restore via "Dell PC Restore" on the HardDrive which restores everything back again!!!!!!!!
     
  11. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
  12. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,532
    If you already have the last version of BTIS, you can't install it...

    This is a registry issue...
     
  13. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    It will not work if you have the Service Packs installed!!!!!!

    Will have to manually update ;)
     
  14. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Ok, thats bad, lets hope Norton/Windows works fast on this one. :)
     
  15. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,532
    So, what was the result? ;)
     
  16. rjbsec

    rjbsec Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Posts:
    132
    I also had this problem and looked at a number of suggested "fixes" - what worked for me was to do a CD reinstall of SP2.
     
  17. chia

    chia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    Glad I stumbled upon this thread, seems I'm having the same problem. I got a new hard drive a couple months ago and did a full reinstall from my Compaq restore disc which came with Norton 2004. I used the SymNRT.exe to remove it only after I had already updated Windows. Suppose that's why I never thought that might have been what caused it. Been having to update manually ever since.

    Would really hate to reinstall a Symantec product to get it working again, so hopefully someone will come up with a fix soon. Thanks for the info. :).
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.