Can't update through Windows Update

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by rdsu, Jul 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Hi,

    Since some weeks ago I can't update my windows through Windows Update :(

    I choose the item to update:
    [​IMG]

    When click to install:
    [​IMG]

    After some minutes:
    [​IMG]

    Someone knows some reason for this?

    Thanks
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    I would look to my firewall first and if using a proxy, there too.
    Generic host process for win32 services must be allowed.
     
  3. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I think that I found the solution...

    The "Background Intelligent Transfer Service" have to be running but I received an error, so I search at Goggle to see if I found some thing related with the dialog error...

    After a lot of searches, I found this website and I will try it to see if works:
    http://www.techimo.com/forum/showthread.php?t=144953&page=1&pp=20

    It seems that the "Norton Removal Tool" can cause some issues, and I run it in April or May, so I will see if this was the reason for my problem...

    Cya...
     
  4. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Re: Can't update through Windows Update [Resolved]

    I can confirm this!!!

    The cause for this problem was the Norton Removal Tool (SymNRT.exe) :eek: :eek: :eek:

    I installed the Norton Antivirus 2005 and after that I could use the Windows Update. After uninstall it, the WU still works. Only when I use the Norton Removal Tool, the "Background Intelligent Transfer Service" can't start...

    Norton is one of the worse programs that exist, and their utilities are the same... :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Glad to hear you found the problem. :)
     
  6. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I found the problem, but the worst was to install and uninstall Norton... :)
     
  7. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    From the day that i have downloaded the v6 updater i cant update my windows. For some reason every time i try to update windows, i redirected to microsoft update which doesnt woks.
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
  9. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    i tried everything....anyway, i will try again later
     
  10. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Good work, Crow. I wondered why I could not update my new computer.

    I too had used the SymNRT to remove a 60-day version of Norton Security!!!!

    Any other workround apart from installing NS again!!!! This is because my new Dell came with no Restore/Program Discs and you now have to restore via "Dell PC Restore" on the HardDrive which restores everything back again!!!!!!!!
     
  11. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
  12. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    If you already have the last version of BTIS, you can't install it...

    This is a registry issue...
     
  13. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    It will not work if you have the Service Packs installed!!!!!!

    Will have to manually update ;)
     
  14. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Ok, thats bad, lets hope Norton/Windows works fast on this one. :)
     
  15. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    So, what was the result? ;)
     
  16. rjbsec

    rjbsec Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Posts:
    132
    I also had this problem and looked at a number of suggested "fixes" - what worked for me was to do a CD reinstall of SP2.
     
  17. chia

    chia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    Glad I stumbled upon this thread, seems I'm having the same problem. I got a new hard drive a couple months ago and did a full reinstall from my Compaq restore disc which came with Norton 2004. I used the SymNRT.exe to remove it only after I had already updated Windows. Suppose that's why I never thought that might have been what caused it. Been having to update manually ever since.

    Would really hate to reinstall a Symantec product to get it working again, so hopefully someone will come up with a fix soon. Thanks for the info. :).
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.