Can't update other apps while running KAV 6

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by TopperID, Nov 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    I've just upgraded to KAV 6.0.1.411 which is going well on my system, but I have hit one unexpected problem - I find that I can't update the sigs of apps like SpywareBlaster, ZAP-AS or CounterSpy etc without disabling KAV 6 first.

    I can get through to the server but KAV blocks the d/l of the sigs. I've tried disabling the Web-AV and Pro-Active Defence, but the update won't work unless I disable the whole of KAV.

    Needless to say this didn't happen with KAV 5, which I have been using 'till today; does anyone know how to get round this problem?
     
  2. Malcontent

    Malcontent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Posts:
    451
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio USA
    http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,17321886

    This may or may not be the problem.
     
  3. Littlemutt

    Littlemutt Guest

    Open the Settings-> click on Network settings: uncheck the SSL checking, use the bottom option.

    Some sites use a secure download and the injected certificate by KAV messes up the downloads.

    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9a1) Gecko/20061122 Minefield/3.0a1 Firefox ID:2006112217 [cairo]
     
  4. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Thanx guys. I'm not sure if the DSL thread applies 'cos I've not had trouble updating KAV itself, just other apps.

    The network setting configuration sounds possible but I already have it set to 'Do not check encrypted connections'. I don't know if the port settings have any effect. I'm just going to have to wait till I next have to update and play around with things.

    I'm surprised no one else has experienced this problem, it's hard trying to think what may be causing it.
     
  5. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Well I've found the answer to the problem. You just need to add the updater (or app) to KAV's Trusted zone/Trusted applications tab, and create a rule to 'Do not scan network traffic'; that does the trick!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.