Can't Update Emsisoft Emergency Kit

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Thankful, Oct 2, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,743
    Location:
    New York City
    Is anyone able to update EEK today?
    Thanks.
    I've already posted in Emsisoft forum.
     
  2. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    What version do you currently have? I updated fine.
     
  3. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,743
    Location:
    New York City
    version 9.0.0.4412.
     
  4. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,743
    Location:
    New York City
  5. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,088
    If you have Nod installed just exclude a2emergencykit.exe from http scanning.
     
  6. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,309
    Location:
    England
    Have updated mine okay, however the download speed was a bit on the slow side.
     
  7. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    I uptaded yesterday without a hitch.
     
  8. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,743
    Location:
    New York City
  9. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,088
    Yes this bug was reported them when Eset v.8 was in beta and they said they will fix it. I wonder why it was not fixed before final was released?
     
  10. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Apparently the bug isn't in ESET software, so there's no bug to fix. Instead they will create a workaround.
    https://forum.eset.com/topic/3351-nod32-version-8-breaks-emsisoft-emergency-kit/?p=19432
     
  11. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,088
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2014
  12. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    So you're saying Marcos is wrong and actually lying? Could it be there was some changes made to V8 from V7 wich made the bug in EEK show itself? I see no other explanation, unless the bug is in ESET software, and Marcos is lying to us, wich I doubt since that wouldn't look good at all.
     
  13. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,088
    I don't know where you got this. All I know is that after upgrading from ESET v7 to v8 EEK doesn't update (except if you exclude the process from HTTP scanning). Technically I don't know whats happening "behind the curtain". And really I don't care. It probably just should be fixed. And as I understand it will be.

    EDIT: I reread my post and you're right. I shouldn't call it a bug. "Problem" would be correct word.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2014
  14. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    I don't care either, but my point is that saying that the problem is caused due to a bug in the other program, when the bug is in your own program would look quite bad don't you think. Wich is why I don't think he should say the bug is in EEK unless he was certain and had checked that that is indeed the case.
     
  15. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,309
    Location:
    England
  16. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    LOL so there is no bug at all, not in ESET and not in EEK, only some incompatibility issue because of the way EEK is updating. I don't know of any other program that fails to update because of the protocol filtering in ESET, is the update mechanism in eek that different.

    In any case Marcos really shouldn't have said that there is a bug in eek if it's only some incompatibility issues.

    What "bmac10" did in that thread as seen in his screenshot is not recommended in anyway. He have disabled protocol filtering completely!
    He should really enable it again, and instead expand the protocol filtering section in the setup-tree and add EEK under "excluded applications" as a workaround.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2014
  17. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
  18. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,980
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Member Thankful has Requested This Thread Closed. Thanks All For Participating!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.