Can't Run ESET in Safemode

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Larkina, Jan 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Larkina

    Larkina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Before ESET went to the 3.0 updated version I was able to scan in safemode but now since I installed the lastest update I've tried several times and did not succeed. Has anyone else had this problem? It's probably something minor that I've done wrong? Can someone help me with this?
     
  2. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    In Help:Index:"Scanning in Safe Mode" you'll read that a Dialog Window should appear when accessing the GUI within Safe Mode. I got this Dialog Window both via Explorer: Program Files:ESET:ESS:egui.exe and Start:All Programs:ESET:ESET SmartSecurity, so are you saying you never got the Window from either of these access routes when in Safe Mode?
     
  3. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    using letest v3.0.621
     

    Attached Files:

    • ess.jpg
      ess.jpg
      File size:
      43.5 KB
      Views:
      898
    • ess2.jpg
      ess2.jpg
      File size:
      14.6 KB
      Views:
      892
    • ess3.jpg
      ess3.jpg
      File size:
      35.3 KB
      Views:
      896
  4. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    If you run a scan in safe mode it's going to mess up your GUI.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=196601

    Don't do it til they fix it.
     
  5. Larkina

    Larkina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Okay, thanks for the advice I really didn't understand.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.