can't restore due to ..failed to modify permissions

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mudpuppy, Sep 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mudpuppy

    mudpuppy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    I can't restore a vista backup without making a boot cd says tech support.

    I have a pretty basic vista setup, and I did a basic image backup with acronis 10. Nowhere in that backup was i warned that I needed to change permissions first, or that I would need to make a boot cd in order to restore it or any of its files. But when I try to restore any files, I get error message saying..failed to modify permissions. So I am assuming I could have modified those permissions before doing the backup, right?

    So why can't I get a straight answer from tech support about why a simple home user who followed all the prompts gets stuck with this issue because acronis doesn't warn or even prompt about it in advance or even in the knowledge base?


    and I still don't know how to change the permissions before doing the next backup, so the same thing doesn't happen again. Tech support is not giving me any straight answers.
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    If you are trying to restore the image of the boot drive after the boot drive has failed and been replaced, you need the Recovery CD to boot the system to run TrueImage. The Recovery CD runs a version of the Linux operating system.

    If the boot drive is still functional, you can start the restore from within Windows and then the system will reboot into Linux to complete the restore. In that case, you don't need the Recovery CD.
    You don't need to change any permissions first. That would certainly be a very bad requrement. You need the boot CD only if the hard drive fails to boot as explained above.
    An image backup is one where you selected My Computer and not Files and Folders. Is that the type of backup you made?

    How are you trying to restore the files? What steps did you take in TI?

    Are you restoring the files to the same computer that you made the image backup on?
    I hope we can straighten this out. The additional information will be very helpful.

    In addition, what build of TI 10 do you have? Click on Help then About for the build number.

    Where are you storing your backup images?
     
  3. mudpuppy

    mudpuppy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    thank you for your response. I was beginning to think that acronis was just going to ignore me.

    I will respond in order :

    This is a very simple matter. I have the same hard drive and computer as I had when I did the backup into the external hard drive. I have tried doing the restore from within windows, from within the acronis program, but there is no reboot into linux, and I don't see how it could without the cd. I purchased the digital copy of acronis so I have no cd. I could burn one, I suppose, although I have never burned a cd before.

    I have no trouble whatsoever booting my hard drive. I reinstalled the os due to os problems only .

    I created a full image backup prior to reinstalling the os.
    I am now trying to restore files and folders to the same computer and cannot restore full image since I don't want to reinstall the corrupt os.

    I opened the acronis program build 4.942 and started the recovery wizard. I have tried to restore favorites or other files but always get the same error message. I have tried clicking on ignore after getting error message but it doesn't help. I have twice sent my error log files to acronis tech support.
    First he had me install a snapapi file and then he told me to create boot cd and then he just ignored me.

    I have a simple acomdata external hard drive with firewire/usb2, ntfs format.

    thanks
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mudpuppy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out the reason for the delay. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
     
  6. mudpuppy

    mudpuppy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Marat,

    Thank you very much for your excellent, detailed, and sincere response.
    I can see that the tech support from you is not the same as the support I have been receiving thru acronis website. Just now, I received both your email which is also posted here, and an email response from the person who I had been corresponding with thru acronis tech support. Your response and his responses are not the same at all. It's like acronis has two separate tech support teams, and they don't talk to each other or have the same level of knowledge. Your response appears to me to be the best, and his response seems to be just plain wrong at this point, but I will try your fixes tomorrow and report back.

    thanks much
     
  7. xpcomputers

    xpcomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    I just came here looking for an answer to the same problem.

    In my case it is a backup image of XP, that I am trying to "mount" in Vista to extract my data files.

    When mounting the image as a drive I get the same permissions warning. It ffers to let me claim ownership, but when I try to claim ownership, I am denied (probably because the mounted image is "read only").

    Because I don't want to trash my original image (by making it "read/write access"), I am currently copying a backup of my image into a new folder, so I can mount the copy as "read/write" access and try claiming ownership again (leaving the original image untouched). If it works, then I'll report back.

    I never saw these problems when doing a similar task in XP, so not sure if something has changed at my end, or whether this is a "Vista" issue.

    For reference, I took a full image of the original hard disk, but am wanting to mount the image now to extract my data files. I'm using TI 10 build 4942.

    If I get to the bottom of it, I'll report back here. If anyone else finds the answer, (or if TrueImage tech support resolve this for the OP), then I'd be grateful if the solution is posted here, so we can all benefit!

    Mike
     
  8. xpcomputers

    xpcomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    OK. The copying just finished. Here's what I found out. If I mount the copy of my image file, as "read/write access", then it lets me claim the permissions successfully. This lets me open and access all the files in all the folders as I expect to!

    If you are feeling brave then you could work on the original image file direct, as the read/write changes are written to an incremental backup on the file, so in theory the original data IS still untouched. You can in future go back to either the original data OR the corrected permissions version, by selecting the correct dated option when you next mount the image.

    I personally feel happier knowing that my backup is completely untouched if anything goes belly-up, so I will only be working on a copy of my image. To do this, I just dragged with the right mouse button the folder of the backup, to a new location and chose "copy" from the menu that appeared. This took a copy of the whole folder (which only contained this backup), to a new location.

    I hope this helps you get your files back.

    I would still be interested to know if this is a Vista issue, and TrueImage 10 issue, or if it is due to a different change on my system (what?), as I am not aware of having come across this permissions issue previously on XP ever, in all my years of using TrueImage (way back since ver 6!).

    Mike
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello xpcomputers,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that the behavior you encountered is different from the one mudpuppy did, as i can tell from his description. The one you see is due to the difference in the permissions of operating systems. Please see this FAQ article for detailed explanations.
    As you have found out, when mounted in read/write mode the original image is still left unchanged, and instead an incremental backup storing the changes is created.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  10. xpcomputers

    xpcomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    WARNING!
    In theory the image is left unchanged... HOWEVER... it would appear they ARE changed!

    I did a read/write mounting on a "copy" of my image yesterday. Today, I want to mount the same "copy" of my image again, however it comes up with an error message about failing to assign a drive letter!

    I've tried rebooting the machine and mounting the image in various different ways, but it would appear that the image is in some way compromised now, and can't be re-mounted.

    Fortunately, as an old hand at computers playing "silly-beggars", I never trust such technology, hence only using the copies of the images, rather than the original files. It seems that my concerns were justified.

    Of course, to resolve the problem, I just deleted the copy, and then re-copied the image again. I will always do this from now on, and recommend others do likewise. It does take a few extra minutes to create the copy to work from, but I suggest you never open a read/write mount of the original backup file... there is too much to lose if it goes wrong like mine did.

    Hope this saves someone's bacon!

    Mike
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Mike,

    When the image that was previously mounted with read/write access failed to mount, did it still validate okay? Could you explore it?

    Also, if you deleted the Incremental file that was added from the mount, could you then successfully mount and validate the "base" image?

    The "base" image should not have been changed in any way so I'm assuming that the problem was with the incremental file.
     
  12. xpcomputers

    xpcomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    Some good thoughts. I will try them tomorrow when I get a moment (I kept the broken copy, out of morbid curiosity!)
     
  13. mudpuppy

    mudpuppy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    ok, thanks to Marat and Mike for your help.

    I did mount the image successfully, as read only, and I copied and pasted my favorites with no problem whatsoever .

    Now I am exploring other folders to restore. I want to restore all my offline files frrom windows live mail storage folders, but when I copy a folder from the image G to the same new folder in C, it doesn't show up in windows mail program even though it shows up in C drive in the correct windows mail folder. I tried rebooting windows live mail but still didn't show.
    why?

    Is there any way to restore from the acronis recovery program after the image has been mounted, so I can just restore the files directly or thru a wizard?

    How would this process be different if I was doing it from a recovery boot cd? Would it be easier or harder?

    thanks much
    Richard
     
  14. mudpuppy

    mudpuppy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Ok the windows live mail folders showed up after rebooting the computer, so no problem there either. The reason I didn't try mounting the image at first was that there is some info in the user guide about..mounting an image not supporting backup locations.

    I still would like answer to this question copied from my previous email:

    How would this process be different if I was doing it from a recovery boot cd? Would it be easier or harder? And I guess I still should make one, right?


    And finally, how could the acronis website tech support be so utterly incompetent ....when you are so competent?

    thank you.. marat.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.