Can't register jscript and vbscript dll

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Ashanta, Nov 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    Hi everybody,

    I can't open anymore WMP 11. When clicking on it, nothing happens. It appears less than 1 sec on the Task Manager, process tab, and disappears suddenly. I get the same with others streaming media like TVUplayer and Sopcast.

    I set up Windows Media Player to the Set Default Programs List but nothing changes.

    In CMD and I Right Click and Run as administrator then I type in:

    regsvr32 wmp.dll
    regsvr32 jscript.dll
    regsvr32 vbscript.dll

    I get the following error trying to register jscript.dll and vbscript.dll (this dll important to run WMP): "dllregisterserver failed with error code 0x80004005 " 0x80004005 is related to an access denied.

    I run these two Microsoft Fixit :

    http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9657451
    http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9648765

    and I get always the same error: "dllregisterserver failed with error code 0x80004005 "

    I made a research and I noticed that the previous error mean an access denied to my Registry.

    I download also K-Lite codecs and I get an error during the installation :

    "HKEY CLASSES ROOT/icyx RegCreateKeyEx failed code 5 Access Denied"

    All in all, it seems that HCR in my Registry is locked when I tried to install programs. I need to give an authorization to unlock this part of the Registry.

    By chance, I can access to HCR in the registry but when trying to install a program like K-Lite codecs or another media player, it seems that it is locked.

    How can I unlock easily this part in order to register successfully jscript and vbscript dll ? In this case, I suppose WMP will come again to load.


    PS:I can't restore as my restore fonction on Vista is disabled.

    Thanks in advance !
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2010
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    Subinacl is not a good choice as I already did it, and I had more troubles than you can imagine.

    After installing, Vista restarted and I noticed that I had no more sound, Network tab with low memory (message appearing) when launching and UAC didn't work anymore. Clicking on enable or disable UAC, nothing happens.

    Hopefully, I fixed what with Subinacl did wrong.

    Subinacl is out of date (2004) and not for Vista Busines 32 bits.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2010
  4. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
  5. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    Try using the full path. Instead of:
    regsvr32 vbscript.dll
    try:
    C:\Windows\System32\regsvr32 C:\Windows\System32\vbscript.dll
    assuming that is the correct path.
     
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Without a detailed rundown I'd attribute this to *user* error. Regardless what MS says, I trust Bill Castner's wisdom.
     
  7. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    According to what was happening in my computer, see my previous post.

    Anyway I found something interesting, a reg file to fix jscript on my computer.

    I tried to merge this file run as admin, and I got an error message:

    "Can't import ... access error to the registry"
     
  8. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Sure you haven't been hit by something? Perhaps the "take ownership" method then? XdN Tweaker appears to simplify the process.
     
  9. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    I get an error trying to take ownership of Hkey Classes Root:

    "Impossible to define the ownership on Hkey Classes Root. Denied Access."

    This is who is the ownership
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 20, 2010
  10. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Incase <and I suspect> there's corruption, how about a chkdsk prior to the procedure? Make sure to reboot.
     
  11. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    I was wondering if gpedit has something to do with this issue.

    On Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | System, ther Scripts, t's set to Not Configured

    What do you think about ?
     
  12. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    Ok, I did it. I had no errors.
     
  13. Fiat_Lux

    Fiat_Lux Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Posts:
    180
    (When having problems suchs as yours then please take backup of all important data prior to proceeding !!!)

    Let us for a moment assume that you might have either one or more problems.
    One of these problems , just to start a place , might being you being unable to take ownership (or perhaps that even be the root of the problem) , anyway , I found this long and elaborate scheme (listed beloow) that you might try out, or perhaps if you get able to take ownership it will help you get further by then being to apply other fixes, source of information : "Help! Access Denied Even To The System Owner___ - Vista Help"


    These steps might help some else with a similar UAC/ACL complete root
    "Access Denied" issues to the point where even if you are logged into your
    Admin account it still doesn't let you create accounts or modify any
    important settings/permissions etc.


    Step 1:
    Clicked: Start Menu
    Click: Run
    Type: net user administrator /active:yes
    Close All Other Applications And Reboot Your System.

    Step 2:
    Click/Login To The Administrator Account.
    Clicked: Start Menu
    Click: Run
    Type: Regedit
    Go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\
    CurrentVersion\Policies\System
    Right Click On: EnableLUA
    Click: Modify
    Change: Value Data To A 0
    Click: OK

    Step 3:
    Go Back To The Root Folders In The Registry Editor.
    Right Click On: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
    Click: Permissions
    Click: CREATOR OWNER
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click: SYSTEM
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click: Administrators
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click On Users
    Click: Remove
    Click: Your Account Name If It Shows
    Click: Remove
    Click: OK

    Step 4:
    Right Click On: HKEY_CURRENT_USER
    Click: Permissions
    Click: SYSTEM
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click: Administrators
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click: OK

    Step 5:
    Right Click On: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
    Click: Permissions
    Click: Everyone
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click: RESTRICTED
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click: SYSTEM
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click: Administrators
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click: OK

    Step 6:
    Right Click On: HKEY_USERS
    Click: Permissions
    Click: Everyone
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click: RESTRICTED
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click: SYSTEM
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click: Administrators
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click On Users If It Shows
    Click: Remove
    Click: Your Account Name If It Shows
    Click: Remove
    Click: OK

    Step 7:
    Right Click On: HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG
    Click: Permissions
    Click: CREATOR OWNER
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click: Administrators
    Check: All Allow Boxes
    Click: Apply
    Click: OK
    Close Registry Editor And All Other Applications And Reboot Your System.

    Step 8:
    Click/Login To The Available Regular/Owner Account.
    Clicked: Start Menu
    Click: Control Panel
    Click: Add Or Remove User Acounts
    Create A New User Account And Logoff.
    Close Registry Editor And All Other Applications And Reboot Your System.

    Step 9:
    Click/Login To Your New Created Account.
    Right Click On The Drive Or Directory You Lost Access To.
    Click: Properties
    Click: Security
    Click: Advance
    At The Permissions Tab.
    Click: Edit
    Click: Add
    Type The Name Of The Recently New Created Account.
    Click: Check Names
    Your New Account Name Should Fully Show Up.
    Click: OK
    A Permission Screen Should Show Up.
    Click On The Allow Box Where It Says Full Control.
    Where It Says "Apply To:" Choose The "This Folder, Subfolders And Files"
    Option.
    Click: OK
    Again At The Permissions Tab Click On Your New Created Account.
    Click: Apply
    Click Yes On The Security Popup To Change Your Allow Permissions.
    If An Errors Occur Just Click Continue.
    Once The Process Finishes, Reboot Your System And Login To Your New Account.
    You Should Now Have Access Back Into Your Hard Drive Or Directory.


    Note: There Maybe Better/Shorter Ways Out There To Do This But In My
    Situation They Were Not Working. The Above Steps Are What Worked For Me But
    May Not Work For You. Please Make Sure You Are Having Similar Issues To Mine
    Before Trying The Above Steps...
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2010
  14. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    FiatLux,

    I did all the steps 1 to 8.

    I can't not enter in my Admin Account for now and If I enter into my User Account, instead of getting the dekstop, I have a black screen.

    I enter into my Admin Account and it's automatically close this account in a few seconds.

    I'm on a Safe Mode.

    It was a bad idea.

    How can I roll back now ?

    I tried to merge my backup registry but I have an error message.

    What can I do for now o_O

    The step 1 wasn't a good idea !

    Need to come back to my Admin Account and my User Account, thanks in advance.
     
  15. Fiat_Lux

    Fiat_Lux Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Posts:
    180
    Sorry for your problems (Also I ought to have told you to backup the whole PC rather than just backup important data, modifying the registry is always risky) .

    Please try the following Using Vista's Recovery Enviorment (WinRE) :



    Get in to WINRE

    Open command prompt

    Enter the following commands to create a Manual System Restore to fix the issue.


    C:

    cd windows\system32\config

    C:\windows\system32\config>ren default default.old

    C:\windows\system32\config>ren sam sam.old

    C:\windows\system32\config>ren security security.old

    C:\windows\system32\config>ren software software.old

    C:\windows\system32\config>ren system system.old



    C:\windows\system32\config>cd regback



    C:\windows\system32\config\regback>copy default c:\windows\system32\config

    C:\windows\system32\config\regback>copy sam c:\windows\system32\config

    C:\windows\system32\config\regback>copy security c:\windows\system32\config

    C:\windows\system32\config\regback>copy software c:\windows\system32\config

    C:\windows\system32\config\regback>copy system c:\windows\system32\config
     
  16. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    Fiat Lux,

    I hope you can confirm that I will keep back to a safe vista.

    Is there any command (in dos) to merge my backup reg file ? this will be a safe solution I think

    Look at this screenshot:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 20, 2010
  17. Fiat_Lux

    Fiat_Lux Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Posts:
    180
    Sorry , I of course can not give any guarantees , that is why you were were told to backup all important data prior to proceeding. Also as it ought to have been obvious I did not come up with the long receipe (written in green above) myself, I can do nothing but my best.

    If you want to do a manual registry fix using your backup registry then perhaps something such as Barts PE disc might help ? , don't know, will have to get back to you on that one.....

    Or you might be able to use the "RegResWiz" tool on the "UBCD for Windows" to restore the registry to previous saved states ? (UBCD4Win : please use caution with Vista systems , you might have to build this disc yourself for Vista, if so then please follow site guide line!))

    You also could still try the "WINRE" described above....
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2010
  18. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    Hi,

    I need to come back to the right permissions on my registry.

    I remember that when doing step by step, according to your recommendations, I removed my admin named account, Fleur de Vie and I add owner creation + check all boxes.

    If you or someone who has Vista Business 32bits, let me know which permissions I had to give for HKLM, HKU, HCR, ...

    Thanks in advance !

    I hope this will recover my both accounts.


    PS: The latest recommendation don't work for me. I can rename because there's another process (on Safe Mode and on Command Prompt Safe Mode)
     
  19. Fiat_Lux

    Fiat_Lux Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Posts:
    180
    You need to boot on the Vista DVD (there was a link!)

    With respect to re-creating user accounts, if any left, it ought to be able to be done through :

    Command prompt as administrator (Windows Vista).
    Click on net users in Command prompt window and hit enter.
    This should show a list of user accounts - if any.
    If any user accounts listed that is not presented on the Log on screen then write :

    net localgroup users accountname /add

    and hit enter.


    But I still think that you should try the the "WINRE" described above...


    P.S.
    Recommendations ? , no! , suggestion yes, I wrote "that you might try out" and also "please take backup of all important data prior to proceeding" .
     
  20. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    These are the settings I have for now

    Registry:

    HCR:
    System total control and lecture (checked)
    Admin idem

    HCU:

    System total control and lecture (checked)
    Admin idem
    Users lecture (checked)

    HLM:

    Everybody +Restricted : lecture checked
    System +Admin: total control and lecture (checked)

    HU: idem that HLM

    HCF: idem than HCR


    I enter on my user account (with my black screen) then I click on Alt ctrl delete and choose Task Manager. I had only 4 process with the Task Manager included which are:

    csrss.exe
    dwm.exe
    taskmgr.exe
    winlogon.exe


    Please check my registry permissions .

    I read that the command prompt 'reg add' can overwrite my registry with my backup reg file. I'm not feel good to do this, but maybe it's a solution or maybe someone know exactely how to do it.
     
  21. Fiat_Lux

    Fiat_Lux Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Posts:
    180
    At your "black screen" user account try running "explorer.exe" and see if this gives you any possibilities....
    (Taskmanager, menu "files" got a "new job" "run" ) .

    P.S.
    There also might be a .bak copy of the Registry files and a .sav file copy in C:\Windows\System32\config which might be from the original install of Vista?
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2010
  22. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    The troubles comes when on the step 8, I add a new account. I reboot and I enter this new account, I get a blue screen on the dekstop, nothing else. I create this new account named 'Essai' on my admin account.

    CMd : Net users

    'Essai' appears but when downloading my computer it doesn't appear.
    How can I delete this account with cmd ?
     
  23. Fiat_Lux

    Fiat_Lux Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Posts:
    180
    net localgroup users UserName /delete

    or

    net localgroup administrators UserName /delete

    ?


    But I don't know why you want to delete rather than to try to recreate :

    With respect to re-creating user accounts, if any left, it ought to be able to be done through :

    Command prompt as administrator (Windows Vista).
    Click on net users in Command prompt window and hit enter.
    This should show a list of user accounts - if any.
    If any user accounts listed that is not presented on the Log on screen then write :

    net localgroup users accountname /add

    and hit enter.


    But I still think that you should try the the "WINRE" described above...
     
  24. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    I won't delete Essai user account.

    Please, check with me the permissions on my Registry.

    WinRe, I don't want to reinstall Vista and lost all my settings and data. I have a recovery DVD for Vista Business from Fujitsu Siemens and I don't feel at easy to do this.

    I prefer to check and to recover my registry because the troubles came with the changes we made before.
     
  25. Fiat_Lux

    Fiat_Lux Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Posts:
    180
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.