can't reach subratams forum

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by bigc73542, Apr 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Hope this isn't already posted. But I have not been able to get to subratams forum for two days now. I would appreciate it if someone would give it a try http://forums.subratam.org/ thanks
    bigc
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Working here.
     
  3. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    thanks Ron, it has worked like forever until yesterday morning. I believe that Castle Cops uses the same hosting people and they have been very slow here also.?? who knows.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2008
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    You could do a tracert and see where the holdup is. Both sites load quickly from here.
     
  5. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I ran one and Subs is dead from here and Castle cops is really slow. just something in between there and here.:mad:
     
  6. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    East of the Mississippi likewise.
     
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Can't figure out what happened. It has been working just fine until yesterday. All three browsers get the same response. subratans not available. Maybe it will clear itself up:thumb: thanks guys for giving it a try.
     
  8. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I am able to reach the site.:thumb:
     
  9. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    what is strange is that all of my other forums and probably several hundred bookmarks open right up when clicked. Subratams is the only one that won't connect ??
     
  10. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    I'm able to get on without problems here.
     
  11. softtouch

    softtouch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    Takes 3 seconds to load completely from here (Philippines). No issues.
     
  12. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Can't figure it out. None of my security is blocking it. It worked great up until yesterday morning. All three of my browsers give basically the same can't connect message. They have been having a problem at subs for about a month with slow loading pages and I am thinking that maybe their hosting company might have reset their servers and possibly inadvertently locked me out :mad: o_O
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2008
  13. softtouch

    softtouch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    I did an alerta spotcheck, and the site can be accessed from around the world without any issue.
     
  14. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    I'd change DNS servers and try to access throu a proxy (to discard the possibility of IP blocking)
     
  15. NICK ADSL UK

    NICK ADSL UK Administrator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Posts:
    9,217
    Location:
    UK
    It seams to be fast now my end
     
  16. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I really appreciate it guys. I have checked everything I can think of, even called my internet previder to see if there might be something on their end. But no go.o_O o_O
     
  17. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Here is something strange. When I click on the link to subs in IE7 which has always worked It now goes to google search for subso_O?? I have changed nothing but something somewhere is sure screwed up. I went to the library and tried to connect to Subs (they use a different internet provider) and I get the same results as I do at home. Somewhere down the line someone must have Rats in the router, this is getting weirder and weirder the more I check. There must be something wrong somewhere in this area of the state?
     
  18. controler

    controler Guest

    Works fine here too. Is their server blocking an entire IP range BigC?
     
  19. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I checked here at their local office but I think I will call their headquarters in Arizona and see what they know. It wouldn't be a big deal but I am a moderator there and kind of need access.
     
  20. NICK ADSL UK

    NICK ADSL UK Administrator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Posts:
    9,217
    Location:
    UK
    There server has been under maintenance and upgrade and will be available shortly to those of you who have been unable to get there
     
  21. Vietnam Vet

    Vietnam Vet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    306
    Hi bigc,

    Roddy has been unable to get there, as well, so you are not alone. He gets a "connection refused" with IE and "Connection timed out" with Firefox.

    Just a headsup for what it's worth.

    Best wishes,
    VV
     
  22. roddy32

    roddy32 Security Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,585
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    Curt, I think once this whole server change thing is done, we will be able to get in. I had the same thing happen there 2 or 3 years ago. It lasted almost a week and turned out to be a routing problem when they moved the servers like they are doing now. You and I do not live all that far from each other as the crow flies and I am confident we will be able to get back in eventually. I am looking at it this way, Less work for a few days. :D
     
  23. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    :thumb: :thumb: sounds good. Appreciate the news :D I had a hunch they were messing with server ;)

    bigc
     
  24. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Oh there is but I suppose I better use that info for another thread :eek: :D :blink:
     
  25. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Careful now Bubba or I might have to get a Wild Buffalo after ya :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.