Can't post in thread

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by Krusty, Jun 19, 2016.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    As far as I can see, this thread is not locked but for some reason I cannot reply in it. My replies will not post for some reason.

    Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on

    Any reason why I can't post here?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Hi,

    I had that happen to me recently, so closed out one version of Opera browser and launched another, and then I was successful in making the post. ;) Never did work out what the problem had been.
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi,

    I just tried with my other computer and same result. Very strange!
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    OK, I tried with IE 11 and could finally post my reply.

    I'm posting here with Cyberfox but I have no idea why I couldn't post in that thread with it.
     
  5. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    We have been researching this because it was reported earlier...

    I can reply to it just fine and a couple other staff members, as well. (We deleted our test replies.) But, others can't. Turning off ad blockers helped some. Turning off JavaScript help one other.

    We think it is some kind of blocking (either in modern browsers themselves or ad blockers) and it may be based upon either the title or links/content in the first post. For the people with ad blocker issues, that makes some sense. Likely the blocking agent sees "google analytics" and automatically blocks it. But, we can't nail it down exactly.
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    OK thanks. I don't know how ad blockers work but that could be it. That said, I use Adblock Plus in all browsers and could post in that thread with IE 11.

    Cheers.
     
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I use Ghostery for my ad blocking...I must try Adblock Plus, someday.
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    OK, I just disabled AdBlock Plus for that thread and could indeed post with Cyberfox. I've deleted my test post since.
     
  9. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    It is the following filter in the EasyPrivacy list causing it...
    2016.06.19_22h33m50s_002.jpg
    ...because of "Google Analytics" being in the title of the thread thus appearing in the web page address.
    If the title of the thread was changed so "Google Analytics" was not in the title, you should be able to post if you use the EasyPrivacy filter list.
    HTH...
     
  10. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,564
    Hm, I use the EasyPrivacy list TPL in IE11 and I could post in that thread. I must be having some odd set-up.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    Yeah, I could post with IE 11, but not Cyberfox.
     
  12. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello Jan,

    I do not know much about TPL lists for IE or how they work...
    I also use the EasyPrivacy TPL in IE 11 and could post in that thread with IE 11.
    However, I cannot post in that thread (using Chrome or Firefox) unless I make an exception for that filter in µBlock. µBlock's logger is where I got the above screenshot from and clicking on that filter shows me it comes from EasyPrivacy.
     
  13. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,564
    Krusty and Kent,
    OK, thanks.
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,094
    +1

    Windows 10 Pro x64 (v1511, build 10586.420) and IE11 with Tracking Protection Lists :
    EasyList
    EasyPrivacy
    Fanboy's Annoyances
    Malware Domains
    PGL Ad Servers

    No problems
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2016
  15. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,947
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    For me, using the EasyPrivacy+EasyList subscription in AdBlock+, I have to disable that filter in order to test post. However, like LowWaterMark stated, other Mods can post just fine with the same setup.

    Re: Win7 64-bit, Firefox 47 with AdBlock Plus & NoScript only.
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,872
    Location:
    Australia
    Turns out I can't post in that thread in Chrome either, also with AdBlock Plus.
     
  17. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,285
    Location:
    England
    I don't use AdBlock Plus but couldn't post in this thread until I turned off java script.
     
  18. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    Hmmm. Interesting. I use AdblockPlus. Let's see... and I use Firefox.
     
Loading...