Can't open SpywareGuard or uninstall

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by notrom, Jan 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. notrom

    notrom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2
    I can't open SpywareGuard or uninstall it. Clicking on desktop icon has no effect - neither does selecting it from Programmes. Downloaded the software again but when I try to install I get message saying "SpywareGuard setup has detected that SpywareGuard is currently running. Please close all instances of it now...." Trying to uninstall produces same message. Am very computer illiterate so please keep any help simple!!!
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,877
    Location:
    New England
    The main desktop icon for SpywareGuard, and the link in the Start menu's Programs section do not actually open the SpywareGuard management window. Instead, all they do is start up SpywareGuard, if it isn't already running in the background.

    When SpywareGuard is running, you should see its icon in the systray (next to the clock) that looks like: SG. If you see that, then SpywareGuard is indeed running properly. Do you have the red SG icon in the systray?

    The only way to open the SpywareGuard interface screen is to right-click (or double click) that SG icon.

    As for uninstalling if you still need to do that:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=21071
     
  3. notrom

    notrom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks LowWatermark, will try...didn't realise you can't open from desktop. Silly me....
     
  4. Alain

    Alain Guest

    How to parameter proxy setting in SpywareGuard

    Please I'd like to know how to parameter proxy setting in order to update SG - I 'm a knew user but this tool seems to be the perfect one
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 5, 2005
  5. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Re: How to parameter proxy setting in SpywareGuard

    Edit:
    my bad....need to learn to read more closely :(
     
  6. patzd

    patzd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    *shivering* northern Minnesota
    Hi this is my first time on Wilders,,, and I want to say THANK YOU,,, lol I also installed SpyWare Guard and mistakenly thought it wasn't running... but by scanning your forum I discovered that it was indeed running, as well as how to access it.
    Thanks again
    Patz
    :D
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    patzd

    Thanks for posting and stay warm! :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.