Can't mount image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by PennStan, Oct 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PennStan

    PennStan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    I have a complete image of my old hard disk. Now I want to copy select files/folders to the new disk. I tried to mount the image but TI says it can not. Any suggestions? I am able to restore the folders I needed, but it appears I need to mount to get individual files. Thanks.
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    What version of TI do you have?

    Are you sure you imaged your hard drive and not in error just backed up files and folders?

    Colin
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2006
  3. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    "but TI says it can not"

    I'm sure it says more than that. :D
    It would help if we knew exactly what the message was.
     
  4. PennStan

    PennStan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    The version is 9.0 build 2,323. I got the mount to work today. This was an image of a HD in a Dell machine so there was a small partion and the main partion. I only selected the main partition and it worked fine. Sorry for the false alarm.
     
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    build 2323 is way out of date. Current TI9 Home is build 3677. You may want to update and if you do so, be sure you make a new bootable recovery CD.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.