cant locate mozilla with version 3.2

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by w3duq, Jul 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. w3duq

    w3duq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    When configuring version 3.2 it cannot locate mozilla (netscape) eventho the browser pages window says it is there. This worked fine in version 3.1.

    Please respond to xxxx@netcarrier.com

    Bill
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 8, 2004
  2. ray32

    ray32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    ...experiencing the same problem..... :(
     
  3. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Did either of you ever have Firefox 0.8 installed? It's possible it picked up on that in a previous SpywareBlaster version, and not the Mozilla profiles.

    Also, what version of Windows are you running?

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  4. Mozilla 0.8 wont' cut it - you gotta install the new one (0.9.1)
    Also, after installing it, you must RUN it once to initialize your 'mozilla profile' before SB will recognize and protect it.
     
  5. ray32

    ray32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    nope- never used firefox. only ever used mozilla.

    when i revert back to 3.1, it sees mozilla just fine. then i un-install 3.1 and
    install 3.2 and it doesn't see mozilla anymore.
     
  6. ray32

    ray32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    its official - no matter what permutation of installing/uninstalling mozilla
    and blaster 3.2 - 3.2 will NOT see mozilla. (moz 1.7 or 1.8a)

    whenever i revert back to 3.1, it sees it fine. but i can't run the update
    feature in 3.1 for the fresh database as it only prompts for the new version
    now. the disable all protection in 3.1 before going to 3.2 "trick" mentioned
    in another thread does NOT work. running windows XPH will all windows
    updates. :mad:
     
  7. hoodoo

    hoodoo Guest

     
  8. D Castaldi

    D Castaldi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem. I don't have or want Firefox. I have Netscape 7.1 loaded. Is there an answer to this somewhere?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.