Can't load a game I want to play...

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Comp01, Aug 18, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    I've been trying to install Quake 3 for a bit now (3 times) and it won't run, I get this message when starting:
    Q3 1.32 win-x86 Oct 7 2002
    ----- FS_Startup -----
    Current search path:
    C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena/baseq3
    D:\Quake3\\baseq3\pak8.pk3 (9 files)
    D:\Quake3\\baseq3\pak7.pk3 (4 files)
    D:\Quake3\\baseq3\pak6.pk3 (64 files)
    D:\Quake3\\baseq3\pak5.pk3 (7 files)
    D:\Quake3\\baseq3\pak4.pk3 (272 files)
    D:\Quake3\\baseq3\pak3.pk3 (4 files)
    D:\Quake3\\baseq3\pak2.pk3 (148 files)
    D:\Quake3\\baseq3\pak1.pk3 (26 files)
    D:\Quake3\\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
    D:\Quake3\/baseq3

    ----------------------
    4073 files in pk3 files
    execing default.cfg
    execing q3config.cfg
    couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
    Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
    ...detecting CPU, found x86 (P5/Pentium2, MMX)

    ------- Input Initialization -------
    No window for DirectInput mouse init, delaying
    Joystick is not active.
    ------------------------------------
    ----- Client Initialization -----
    ----- Initializing Renderer ----
    -------------------------------
    ----- Client Initialization Complete -----
    ----- R_Init -----
    Initializing OpenGL subsystem
    ...initializing QGL
    ...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINNT\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
    ...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
    ...using desktop display depth of 32
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...registered window class
    ...created window@0,0 (640x480)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
    ...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
    ...using colorsbits of 16
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...created window@0,0 (640x480)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
    ...shutting down QGL
    ...unloading OpenGL DLL
    ...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
    ...initializing QGL
    ...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
    ...shutting down QGL
    ----- CL_Shutdown -----
    RE_Shutdown( 1 )
    -----------------------
    GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

    I am running on Windows 2000, with SP4, all critical updates applied, 400Mhz P2, 128MB RAM, and a S3 Trio3D (4MB) graphics chipset. I was considering going for a cheap graphics card, but first I want to know if its possible to run it on my system the way it is, (I really have no use for a better graphics card.)
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    It looks as if your video just isn't up to snuff enough to run the higher graphics required for quake. You might see if you can set your graphics to at least the minimum required to run quake.
     
  3. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    If you decide to get a graphics card some good ones here at good price. graphics cards
     
  4. Clowny

    Clowny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Posts:
    70
    Your system should be fine for Quake 3 with a different video card. Heh, the first time I played D3 was on my 400mhz K6-2 box & it ran ok.

    Personally i'd go for the nvidia 5200, or ati 9200se for $50, for a good cheap card. They both have 128 mb of memory & will probably give you a boost over a 64mb card if you want to try to play a more recent game.
     
  5. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    Thanks, until then I can play it on my 98se box (its a little slower, 350Mhz, 128MB RAM, 4GB HD) I heard from someone that a GeForxe MX440 would work well...
     
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Inexpensive also ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.