Can't Install New Build

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ImageCat, Dec 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ImageCat

    ImageCat Guest

    Something keeps interrupting my install of latest TI Build?

    Now I'm without backup....
     
  2. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Re: Can'tg Install New Build

    Try to disable your firewall or anti-virus program
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Re: Can'tg Install New Build

    See Post #7 in this thread. It worked for me. TI 2009 seems to be very fussy about installing -- even on a clean system (just the OS, no other programs).
     
  4. ImageCat

    ImageCat Guest

    I did - nothing - after 30 mins I have to cancel as it won't finish!

    I don't have 2009 - latest build of 11... :)
     
  5. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Are you using Vista ?
     
  6. ImageCat

    ImageCat Guest

    No XP Home....

    Installed now but I can't use Acronis - have reported 0xc0000142 error to support!

    Thanks
     
  7. ImageCat

    ImageCat Guest

    Guess What... Turning of Sysmetrix worked! Never had that before - making Image now...

    :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.