Can't Install New Build

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ImageCat, Dec 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ImageCat

    ImageCat Guest

    Something keeps interrupting my install of latest TI Build?

    Now I'm without backup....
     
  2. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Re: Can'tg Install New Build

    Try to disable your firewall or anti-virus program
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    Re: Can'tg Install New Build

    See Post #7 in this thread. It worked for me. TI 2009 seems to be very fussy about installing -- even on a clean system (just the OS, no other programs).
     
  4. ImageCat

    ImageCat Guest

    I did - nothing - after 30 mins I have to cancel as it won't finish!

    I don't have 2009 - latest build of 11... :)
     
  5. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Are you using Vista ?
     
  6. ImageCat

    ImageCat Guest

    No XP Home....

    Installed now but I can't use Acronis - have reported 0xc0000142 error to support!

    Thanks
     
  7. ImageCat

    ImageCat Guest

    Guess What... Turning of Sysmetrix worked! Never had that before - making Image now...

    :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.