Can't install FDISR

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Tarnak, Dec 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,892
    I have run into a problem trying to install FD-ISR. Please see attached screenshots. Advice would be appreciated.I downloaded the last version 3.205 without the freeze function. I am trying to install this version, purchase and contact support, to see if I can then obtain the freeze function version before the product is discontinued on Dec 7th. :'(
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,057
    You are running as administrator. If you are in Vista, you may need to elevate your privileges.

    Pete
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,892
    Thanks Pete,

    I am running XP Pro Sp2, and always run as admin because I am the sole user of computer.

    P.S. I just purchased the product. Hope I can get this little problem
    sorted.
     
  4. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    Have you tried fixing the windows installer - are you up to date with windows patches?
     
  5. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Does that mean re-install Xp ?:cautious:
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,892
    I assume you mean this utility - Description of the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility - http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;290301

    I just tried to run msicuu2.exe, but got the same result as the screenshots posted above. Patches are uptodate except for the most recent. See latest screenshots attached:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,057
    No there is a way(don't ask me) of doing it in Vista.
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,309
    Location:
    England
  9. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,892
    Yes, I found out about this link after first posting about the problem. I followed instructions, it seemed to go smoothly.

    This is a new computer, originally installed 09/27/07. No problem that I can see. Very baffling. :(
     
  10. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
  11. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,892

    Attached Files:

  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,892

    Attached Files:

  13. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    not sure what you mean by saved to C: but goes to H:

    I have moved my docs from C: to F: just by changing the drive letter - nothing fancy and FD-ISR installs ok
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,892
    Yeah . I don't know what I was on about either. :D

    Must be clutching at straws.......:blink:

    Any how I have downloaded enough copies of FD-ISR, see screenshot. Plus, I have a valid license paid for including support for 1yr. But not much use if I cannot install the darn thing. One day maybe.........;)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Tarnak,
    This is the way I worked, when I re-installed my computer from scratch in September-October.

    1. I did a complete backup of my system partition, which is my first harddisk.
    2. Then I wiped my first harddisk.
    3. Installed Windows and drivers and NO TWEAKING, do the tweaking when everything works.
    4. Installed Applications and of course FDISR.

    If I didn't have the time anymore, I did a backup of what I already did.
    Then I restored my old system partition to continue my work or hobbies.

    If I had time again, I did a backup of my old system and restored my new system and continued, and so on until I was ready to replace the old system with the new system.

    A fresh install is always better, because all the mess of the past is gone.

    If you have already problems with FDISR after a fresh install of Windows, then you have another problem.
    FDISR is much more simple to install, than Windows.
    I read you have WinXPproSP2, then FDISR should work.

    If you don't have a reliable Image Backup software, I would work on that problem first. The very first software I bought was Image Backup software and an external harddisk.
    Keep it also simple !!!
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2007
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,892
    Erik Albert, thanks very much for your advice,but luckily I do not have to reformat. I will save your info for future reference.

    I found this - How to resolve Common "Windows Installer" Problems - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555175

    Method 4


    The Windows Installer service may disabled on the machine.

    1. Go to "Start" -> "Run" , type "services.msc" and press on "Enter" button.

    2. Double-click on the service named "Windows Installer".

    3. Check the value in the "Startup type:" field. If it's currently set to "Disabled", then this is the

    problem. Change it by selecting "Manual" from the drop-down box.

    I did the above, it was already in manual mode, so I clicked > Restart,then immediately ran the installer,which was finally successful. :D

    Now, I will have do a lot reading of Help file, plus in the forums to learn how best to set up for my particular system.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,892
    One more sreenshot, and last one,I promise ....LOL

    Just happy that I got last Freeze version before it was killed off.;)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I'm getting blind. IMO none of your screenshots prove that you have the freeze function.

    1. Open FDISR
    2. Click on "Actions"
    3. If you see these functions :
    - Freeze
    - Unfreeze
    - Freeze Previous
    then you have the freeze function, if not you have a crippled HDS version.
     
  19. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,892
    It was the first thing I checked. :)

    P.S. It is late here, downunder,so am signing out.
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.