Can't install FDISR

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Tarnak, Dec 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,541
    I have run into a problem trying to install FD-ISR. Please see attached screenshots. Advice would be appreciated.I downloaded the last version 3.205 without the freeze function. I am trying to install this version, purchase and contact support, to see if I can then obtain the freeze function version before the product is discontinued on Dec 7th. :'(
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,837
    You are running as administrator. If you are in Vista, you may need to elevate your privileges.

    Pete
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,541
    Thanks Pete,

    I am running XP Pro Sp2, and always run as admin because I am the sole user of computer.

    P.S. I just purchased the product. Hope I can get this little problem
    sorted.
     
  4. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,046
    Have you tried fixing the windows installer - are you up to date with windows patches?
     
  5. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Does that mean re-install Xp ?:cautious:
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,541
    I assume you mean this utility - Description of the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility - http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;290301

    I just tried to run msicuu2.exe, but got the same result as the screenshots posted above. Patches are uptodate except for the most recent. See latest screenshots attached:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,837
    No there is a way(don't ask me) of doing it in Vista.
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,044
    Location:
    UK
  9. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,541
    Yes, I found out about this link after first posting about the problem. I followed instructions, it seemed to go smoothly.

    This is a new computer, originally installed 09/27/07. No problem that I can see. Very baffling. :(
     
  10. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    922
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
  11. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,541

    Attached Files:

  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,541

    Attached Files:

  13. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    not sure what you mean by saved to C: but goes to H:

    I have moved my docs from C: to F: just by changing the drive letter - nothing fancy and FD-ISR installs ok
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,541
    Yeah . I don't know what I was on about either. :D

    Must be clutching at straws.......:blink:

    Any how I have downloaded enough copies of FD-ISR, see screenshot. Plus, I have a valid license paid for including support for 1yr. But not much use if I cannot install the darn thing. One day maybe.........;)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Tarnak,
    This is the way I worked, when I re-installed my computer from scratch in September-October.

    1. I did a complete backup of my system partition, which is my first harddisk.
    2. Then I wiped my first harddisk.
    3. Installed Windows and drivers and NO TWEAKING, do the tweaking when everything works.
    4. Installed Applications and of course FDISR.

    If I didn't have the time anymore, I did a backup of what I already did.
    Then I restored my old system partition to continue my work or hobbies.

    If I had time again, I did a backup of my old system and restored my new system and continued, and so on until I was ready to replace the old system with the new system.

    A fresh install is always better, because all the mess of the past is gone.

    If you have already problems with FDISR after a fresh install of Windows, then you have another problem.
    FDISR is much more simple to install, than Windows.
    I read you have WinXPproSP2, then FDISR should work.

    If you don't have a reliable Image Backup software, I would work on that problem first. The very first software I bought was Image Backup software and an external harddisk.
    Keep it also simple !!!
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2007
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,541
    Erik Albert, thanks very much for your advice,but luckily I do not have to reformat. I will save your info for future reference.

    I found this - How to resolve Common "Windows Installer" Problems - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555175

    Method 4


    The Windows Installer service may disabled on the machine.

    1. Go to "Start" -> "Run" , type "services.msc" and press on "Enter" button.

    2. Double-click on the service named "Windows Installer".

    3. Check the value in the "Startup type:" field. If it's currently set to "Disabled", then this is the

    problem. Change it by selecting "Manual" from the drop-down box.

    I did the above, it was already in manual mode, so I clicked > Restart,then immediately ran the installer,which was finally successful. :D

    Now, I will have do a lot reading of Help file, plus in the forums to learn how best to set up for my particular system.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,541
    One more sreenshot, and last one,I promise ....LOL

    Just happy that I got last Freeze version before it was killed off.;)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I'm getting blind. IMO none of your screenshots prove that you have the freeze function.

    1. Open FDISR
    2. Click on "Actions"
    3. If you see these functions :
    - Freeze
    - Unfreeze
    - Freeze Previous
    then you have the freeze function, if not you have a crippled HDS version.
     
  19. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,541
    It was the first thing I checked. :)

    P.S. It is late here, downunder,so am signing out.
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.