Can't Install ATI H10 Upgrade From Seagate Disk Wizard Because There Is No Serial No.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by TomBrooklyn, Aug 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TomBrooklyn

    TomBrooklyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    I purchased ATI Home 10 Upgrage from Seagate Disk Wizard at

    acronis.com/promo/seagate

    I recieved confirmation proof of purchase with serial number etc.

    When trying to install, the Serial Number input window also asks for the "serial number for the old version." (see attached screenshot.)

    Seagate Disk Wizard has no serial number.

    What do I (and everyone else who makes this upgrade) have to do to work around this issue and complete the install?

    Regards.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 18, 2007
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Tom, if you are in Brooklyn, I would call the Acronis office in MA and ask them directly. It could take weeks to get an answer from them here.
     
  3. TomBrooklyn

    TomBrooklyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Hi,
    I did.

    I left messages with the operator and one other person on voicemail because neither one of them picked up. I never heard back from them. Then I got through to a live person who tried to figure out the solution even though he was not my area rep, but he couldn't resolve the issue so he switched me to my area rep. That person said he doesn't handle the Home products though; but he would forward the issue to an engineer. After apparently consulting somebody, he changed his mind and asked me to send him an email which he would forward to an engineer. I did that and got an email reply from him advising me he they could not help me and I ought to fill out a support form online.

    BTW, in the meantime, I've suffered a system crash and advised every person along the way about that fact. (The backup I want to restore is from the trial version)

    Also, by the way, note that this is the second copy of the same software I purchased. I made the first purchase a week ago, had my debit card debited, and did not recieve a confirmation email. No one I contacted about that has any knowledge about it. I have to physically go to my bank to have the charges reversed on that one.

    How's that sound so far?
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2007
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    If you made the Recovery CD from the Seagate DiscWizard version of TrueImage, you can use that to restore the image. The Seagate product is not a trial verion but a limited version that is missing some features. However, the boot CD will work normally to make and restore images.

    If you have some important data that was created after you made the backup image, make a new image of the corrupted drive if it still runs. You can mount that image an copy data files from it to the hard drive.

    Damn frustrating.

    You shouldn't have been sent/downloaded an upgrade to TI 10 when accepting the Seagate special offer because, as you pointed out, there is no serial number to use for the "old" version. It should have been a normal, full version.

    Just on a long shot, did you try putting the new serial number in both places when you were attempting to install the Acronis TI 10?
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    And people wonder why there's so much software pirating!!!! I don't know what to tell you, Tom.
     
  6. dfenn_x384

    dfenn_x384 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Re: Can't Install ATI H10 Upgrade From Seagate Disk Wizard Because There Is No Serial

    Next time make sure that you black out the product because i was able to read it!!
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello TomBrooklyn,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing the e-mail address you used to submit the request.
    Please notice that not receiving confirmation e-mail in such cases most likely means the e-mail got lost on the way (for example, in spam filters, firewall filters, mail server corruptions, etc.) It's recommended in such cases to write a support request with explanation of the problem and the e-mail used to make the purchase. Most likely your purchase will be found.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. TomBrooklyn

    TomBrooklyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Re: Can't Install ATI H10 Upgrade From Seagate Disk Wizard Because There Is No Serial

    Thanks for mentioning. I fixed it up.
     
  9. TomBrooklyn

    TomBrooklyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Well I got it fixed up via phone support, and I think I have a working copy now or I will soon. I've managed to get most if not all of my system restored using a boot disk too. I can't quite tell if I got it all as I have an image and a 14 part backup and they don't seem to work together. I'll revisit it in the morning. Regards.
     
  10. ronjames

    ronjames Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I am having the same problem with the Acronis 10 Home looking for an old serial from seagate discwizard. Is there a magic secret as Seagate couldn't help
    Regards,
    Ron
     
  11. TomBrooklyn

    TomBrooklyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    The easiest way is probably to just buy it from User Group Store for the same price. www.ugr.com I got one from there in less than a day.
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  13. Nematode

    Nematode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Re: Can't Install ATI H10 Upgrade From Seagate Disk Wizard Because There Is No Serial

    I am having the exact same problem as TomBrooklyn (w/ ATI H11) I get to the screen he has a screenshot of and I have no "original password" because I am using Seagate DiscWizard. I went for the upgrade and I must say they got the money out of my bank account much faster than they responded to my request for help installing (no response yet).

    I'm thinking (off a Knoppix CD) dd if=/dev/hdx | gzip > /path/to/image.gz. Maybe I spent $29 to learn it's better to use open source, so what if your wife can't figure out how to use it herself.

    What did you end up doing to get the upgrade installed, TomBrooklyn?
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Nematode,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please install the latest version of Seagate DiskWizard, then install Acronis True Image 11 Home on the top of it.

    If the issue persists, please submit a request for technical support with your serial number, e-mail used to purchase and the description of the problem. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  15. AndyW

    AndyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I will do as you direct but shouldn't this have been sorted out before the purchase? I mean, your site *advertises the "40% off upgrade from Diskwizard" but doesn't give any hint that this roadblock will occur.

    Best,

    Andy
     
  16. AndyW

    AndyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Marat,

    Your instructions worked...the key for this to work is evidently the Diskwizard update. ThanX! I still recommend you have some mention of this issue on your order page.

    Best,

    Andy
     
  17. Pinchas

    Pinchas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    can u plz provide the direct link to install latest build for Seagate DiscWizard?

    That would be much appreciated.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.