Can't install 889

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by chopah, Jul 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chopah

    chopah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    I've downloaded v889 and am trying to install it because of bugs in earlier versions.

    I get as far as entering my install code number but the "next" button is not active. I can hit "back" or "cancel".

    Oh well, I didn't waste much time on this version.

    Chopah
     
  2. EHG

    EHG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I have the same problem or close to it. I purchased True Image 8.0 from Comp USA, went to install, but after entering my install prod/reg. code, the installation would not allow me to proceed to "Next." I returned the product, which is too bad as I would prefer to use this rather than ghost.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Chopah and EHG,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please send your serial number and screenshot of the window where you entered it to support@acronis.com. We will investigate the problem and provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  4. EHG

    EHG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Ilya:

    Thanks for the prompt response. Unfortunately I cannot provide the serial number etc. as I returned the product for a refund. I will, however, check back on this thread to see if a solution is located since I would prefer to go with True Image 8.0 (if I can install it!) over Ghost.
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2005
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello EHG,

    The problems with serial numbers are usually solved easily and it's a pity you have already returned the software. I am sure there is something simple in this case.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  6. chopah

    chopah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Found me a solution to this install bug.
    I must have Internet Explorer running before starting ATI install.
    Chopah
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.