cant get winre working now?

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by zfactor, Dec 15, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    have used winre up till 2.66 and went and re-installed after 2.7 came out. now when i try to run winre i get the message that it .wim is missing?? any ideas of what could have happened? nothing else on the system was changed.

    if this is the case what is the easiest way ti resolved this with the ifw winre any thoughts? i really dont want to fully install the win aik on this system and have not previously had to do so?

    thanks
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What did you reinstall? Was it WinRE or do you just mean you installed 2.77?

    Can you post the exact error message you're getting and which of Windows you're using?

    Did you previously use TBWinRE and are now trying to use TBWinPE? If so, you could download the latest TBWinRE files and try that.
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i removed ifw to test another program. then i put the previous image back but this time installed ifw 2.77 where i had 2.6x installed previously and everything worked fine. now it will not load the wim when i open winre and run it i elect option 2 and thats what it now says is it can find the .wim file.

    never used winpe method on this system always used winre since it was available from ifw. i did try the latest winre files. get the same error. in looking in system32/recovery i do not now seem to have a .wim file anymore? i have no idea why since it worked before uninstalling ifw. i do not want to install the whole aik on this system is there anywhere else to get the correct .wim to add back into the directory without installing the whole aik?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you verified that booting into WinRE via the Safe Mode (F:cool: menu still works?

    When building a CD/UFD you can bypass the search for the winre.wim file by manually creating the backup folder (the backup is used for the build, if it's found). Create a folder named WinRE_Backup in your TBWinRE folder and place a copy of the winre.wim file in it.
     
  5. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    great that works now any idea where to find a clean winre.win file to use?? since mine is no longer in the recovery folder.

    thanks for the info
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    They can be manually extracted from the installation DVD. You could also get a copy from another Windows 7/8 system. Make sure to get the file for the same version of Windows and architecture of your system (for example, Windows 7 64-bit).

    Snce you had it on your system before, did you have your TBWinRE folder backed up? If so, the winre.wim file you were using should be there.
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i do have the old folder let me check to see if its there
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you have an old TBWinRE UFD or CD you could take the boot.wim file off of it and use that (boot.wim is in the sources folder). Just rename it to winre.wim.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2012
  9. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    yeah ill have to do that i have the one from 2.75 because there isnt one in the backup i have of winre for whatever reason. i have the old folder from the previous install inside of a image i just mounted but the winre.wim or boot.wim is not in the folder.
     
  10. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    odd thing i extracted a retail dvd iso and copied the boot.wim and renamed it to winre.wim and placed it in that folder then ran the ifw winre to create a disk and all i got when i tested it is is a normal windows recovery disk. no ifw was on it at all? any thoughts?

    i was able to use one of my older winre disc but i would have liked to start with a fresh one instead. any thoughts? it created the disc fine and wen through all the steps like normal but as i said was just a normal windows recovery console when i booted to it.
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You can't use the boot.wim directly from an installation DVD. You'd have to get the winre.wim out of the installation image (install.wim).

    For example, mount the install.wim file to an empty folder (I use "mount" below):
    Code:
    dism /mount-wim /wimfile:d:\sources\install.wim /mountdir:mount /index:2 /readonly
    Then browse the mounted folder to the "Windows\System32\Recovery" folder and copy out the winre.wim file. When done, unmount the install.wim file:
    Code:
    dism /unmount-Wim /MountDir:mount /discard
    ---

    You can copy the boot.wim from a TBWinRE UFD/CD you created previously because it is a modified version of the winre.wim file. It shoudn't be necessary to "start fresh" since it's just updating the files already placed in the WIM. Unless you got any fatal error messages it should be exactly the same as if you used a "clean" base WIM.
     
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    ahh gotcha i thought ifw winre would have extracted the winre.wim from the one on the disc. no problem then extracted and working fine now.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.