Can't Get Windows to Load After Cloning

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by blt1966, Oct 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blt1966

    blt1966 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I have tried numerous times to clone my C drive to a new larger drive both using automatic cloning and manual cloning. Each time I have done it I get to the loading Windows Page and the machine just sits on that page and does not load windows. Can anyone help!!!
     
  2. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    What do you mean by automatic and manual? What version and build of True Image are you using? Where is the destination drive located when you do the procedure? Did you remove the original before booting with the newly cloned drive? If you use wireless devices or have several usb devices these may be part of the problem.
     
  3. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello blt1966,

    Sounds as if you might be suffering from the retained DiskID problem caused by having both drives connected when Windows first boots after cloning. To rectify the problem, use either Method #2 or Method #3 detailed in this excellent <Dan Goodell article>.

    Regards
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    blt1966,

    Out of interest, did you delete the partitions on the destination HD before you did subsequent clones? On the very first clone attempt, did you have formatted partitions on the destination HD?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.