Can't Get the Network Logon right with latest TI 10 build.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by slobizman, Apr 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. slobizman

    slobizman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    I'm confused with something in the latest build of TI10 Home that I did not have in the original 10 build.

    In doing a backup task (XP to SP), I'm getting the error "Invalid name or password for the remote resource....Please check user name and password and retype it"

    I never had this problem before. The remote resource is a network computer's internal hard drive. There is no password on the login for that computer and the user name is my name, in first and last name form.

    I used to be able to get in by choosing on Network Login, "No, I do not wish to specify a user name and password; try to logon automatically". Obviously, that's not good enough any more.

    So, I changed that panel to indicate the user name as it is on that remote computer, my first and last name, spelled exactly right, in the right case. I tried the job again and it still says it's not right.

    What the heck does this program want from me?

    Note: My remote computer is logged into automatically when booted up, if that means anything. I don't even need to select my user account.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2007
  2. slobizman

    slobizman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    More information:

    It only happens on tasks that are scheduled. If I just do a one time backup (not a task), it does not have a problem.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello slobizman,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please try to use the full UNC path (e.g. \\server\share\) in the Backup Archive Location window.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  4. slobizman

    slobizman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    I did do that already.

    I think I just noticed something, but I have to verify it. I've taken off the "Backup Locations" since they are so screwed up. Now that it's backing up to a regular area, it's working.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.