Cant get SR Iron to run in Sandboxie

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ypestis, Jul 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ypestis

    ypestis Guest

    Hi.

    I am trialing SR Iron browser 2.0.178.0 (15300).
    So far it works very well,and is deadly quick.

    My problem is I cant get it to run in Sandboxie version 3.38 free.
    At first I tried to set up a Sandbox as I do with Firefox,using Sr Iron data of course,and I could not get it to access the net.
    Then I tried a unmodified default Sandbox,with the same result.
    The browser opens,and in 60 or so seconds an error comes up saying:"page(untitled)not responding.kill page or wait."

    I have a feeling I am over looking something simple here,but I cant find it.
    thanks
     
  2. Reimer

    Reimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    217
    Have you applied SRP on your system?

    This stops Chrome from loading a needed DLL if I recall correctly.
     
  3. ypestis

    ypestis Guest

    Thank you,Yes I do have a srp. That is no doubt the problem.
     
  4. MUmoto

    MUmoto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Posts:
    29
    Isn't SR Iron Browser .. Sandboxed browsing? Any particular reason you would like to have it in another sandbox?
     
  5. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    not quite...
     
  6. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    That sandbox is provided by the Operating System itself. If there are vulnerabilities in the security mechanisms of the O.S, then so will be the browser.

    I guess it doesn't hurt to run it sandboxed with Sandboxie.

    @ ypestis

    I never had any issues running both Google Chrome and Chromium browsers sandboxed.

    I never tried SR Iron. Would you give Chromium a try and see if it loads fine in Sandboxie?
     
  7. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Not entirely sure but with Chrome each opened tab runs in it's own memory space (sandbox) so if one tab crashes the rest won't?
     
  8. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Yes, that is correct.

    When I mentioned that the sandbox feature of Chrome is provided by the O.S, I didn't mean that it doesn't offer it's own protection.

    But, the sandbox itself is provided by the O.S.

    I'm not sure (I haven't still read all about Chrome... I'm sort of new to it.) if the feature that makes it run each tab in its own space if provided by the sandbox?

    You may read more here http://blog.chromium.org/2008/10/new-approach-to-browser-security-google.html

    There's more here about the sandbox - http://dev.chromium.org/developers/design-documents/sandbox
     
  9. skism

    skism Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    the portable version works..
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.