Can't get rid of "autopartnt not found"

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by budo, Jan 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. budo

    budo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Delaware
    I uninstalled Acronis 2009 using unstall programs, did a search and deleted all folder & files I found on Acronis. When I boot up I keep getting message "autopartnt not found, skipping autocheck". I went into registry and deleted all Acronis entries, nothing shows up now in registry but I still get the message on bootup. Would like to stop this. Any ideas ?
    Using Windows XP Home, SP3.
    Budo
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    This is a Windows file and in XP runs automatically at boot up. I'm pretty sure it isn't an Acronis one.

    Did you have a secure zone with Ti 2009?

    Colin
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    budo,

    Start the Windows Registry Editor.

    Go to the key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\control\session manager

    Look at the value for the BootExecute entry. Normally, it will be something like: autocheck autochk *

    If it has autopartnt in it, edit the entry and remove the autopartnt program from the list.

    See if that helps.
     
  4. budo

    budo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Delaware
    mudcrab, bodgy
    Problem solved ! Went into the registry as you suggested mudcrab and found the one entry that was hidden as far as I was concerned, deleted it and no more Autocheck on bootup. Would never have know it was there if you hadn't directed me to it. Really was bugging me.
    Thanks to both of you.
    Budo
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Colin,

    Acronis has posted a little bit about the autopart program here.

    This problem seems to happen more with DD than with TI.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Thanks for posting back with your success.
     
  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Aha, I thought it was part of the autochk in Windows - I am as they say now fully cogniscant of the facts :)

    Colin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.