Can't get on PC... OSS boots onto Dell Recovery.

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by gomerkyle9, Jan 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gomerkyle9

    gomerkyle9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I have a Dell PC with Windows 7 beta and Vista. I activated OSS and now all it shows is "Unknown Operating System" which is the Dell diagnostics program. So now that I've installed OSS it picked that as primary boot since it is the only thing that it detects. I tried deactivating it with the DD boot disk but it makes me pick how to boot and the only choice it gives me is the diagnostics program and keeps booting to that. So now I can't get on my computer at all! Any help?
     
  2. Oddlimbs

    Oddlimbs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Posts:
    35
    Go into DD & manually set Vista or 7 active and hide the other. OSS will not see 7 & will only see Vista if you have build 2160. See the thread that I started, currently on the first page for more info - skip to the end for the latest!
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You might also try contacting Acronis Support (Live Chat is probably the quickest method) and seeing if they will give you an updated build of DD/OSS that will work with your OS. OSS has a problem detecting non-Microsoft OEM versions of Vista.

    The normal solution is to edit the BOOTWIZ.OSS file to and manually add the Vista and Windows 7 entries. However, this is hard when you can't access the computer normally. You could try doing a boot repair (if either of your DVDs will allow that) after you have installed OSS. If you can get into one of them and access the BOOTWIZ.OSS file, the process will be easier.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2009
  4. gomerkyle9

    gomerkyle9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I go into DD from OSS to try and unhide my partition with Vista on it and hide all the other ones and everytime I try DD locks up on me on the operation progress window before it even starts doing anything. When I try to use my DD boot disk, none of the hard drives show up at all...
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    For the Full Mode version of DD from the DD CD, have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    You could also try the Safe Mode version of DD if you have it on your DD CD.
     
  6. gomerkyle9

    gomerkyle9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I tried that and it just locked up on the loading screen. On safe mode it did the same thing as when I ran it from OSS and froze on the operation progress screen. But unlike Full Mode, the partitions did show on Safe Mode. My Vista partition comes up as hidden and my Windows 7 and Dell diag. are not.
     
  7. gomerkyle9

    gomerkyle9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Oh and I tried Live Chat but I'm using the internet on my Playstation3 and I couldn't get it to work... It's the only access to the internet I have.
     
  8. Oddlimbs

    Oddlimbs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Posts:
    35
    Sometimes my DD freezes on the progress screen, I have to turn off at the power button & start again, this can happen several times in a row, so give it a few goes!!

    I have a Dell PC too & I always have to use Safe Mode.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.