cant get into some sites 4.0.314

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by The Nodder, Mar 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    I cant get into some sites 4.0.314

    I am not "into" firewalls, I dont understand them so I'd be most gratefull for some help please.

    ---------------------------------------------
    Next Paragaph is edited to give further info.
    ----------------------------------------------
    I had been using the previous version of NOD32 AV and Agnitum Outpost, I thought it would be a good idea to get the ESS and have firewall & AV in one. I uninstalled Agnitum Outpost before I installed ESS 4.0.314.

    There are sites I cant get into, its not a site problem of anything like that, its just the firewall needs configured.

    If I disable the firewall I get into the sites OK. I am using Automatic mode at the moment, yesterday I tried Learning with the same results.

    I apologise for asking what probably is a simple question to the experts in this fine forum, I'm lost as what to do.

    BTW, I installed the previous version of NOD32 AV then installed ESS.

    Any help very gratefully accepted, and thanks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2009
  2. alexkamp

    alexkamp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hello The Nodder,
    after updating from version 3.0x latest to 4.0.314 i noticed that failure, too.
    Double click on ESS tray icon, press F5. I don't know exactly the english term because i use a german localisation of ess, but ABOVE the row Personal Firewall (on the left menue side) there is a line called Application Protocol or so. I've disabled the Protocol checking and now it works for me.

    Maybe Eset should check this behaviour.

    alex
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Could you give us an example of a website which you can't open with ESS installed? What browser and OS do you use? Does it work fine with Agnitum Outpost disabled?
     
  4. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    Alex posted >:
    Double click on ESS tray icon, press F5. I don't know exactly the english term because i use a german localisation of ess, but ABOVE the row Personal Firewall (on the left menue side) there is a line called Application Protocol or so. I've disabled the Protocol checking and now it works for me.
    --------------------------
    Alex,
    Its called Protocol filtering.

    No, it didn't work but many thanks for your kind reply.

    ======================================



    Marcus,
    I use Vista and firefox 3.0.6
    I uninstalled Agnitum Outpost before I installed ESS yesterday, I removed a couple of leftover links and
    I used RegSupreme Pro on a low setting to remove "bad" links.


    I have just tried my sites Bookmarks with the following results.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    site not found
    --------------------

    http://www.microsoft.com/games/trainsimulator/

    http://digitaltraction.net/joomla/index.php?option=com_frontpage&Itemid=1

    http://www.rstools.info/

    http://www.outpostfirewall.com/forum/

    http://www.quietpc.com/



    Wont load in with Firewall Active = Site not found
    --------------------------------------------------
    http://www.easy-capture.com/

    http://www.spinnerbaker.com/


    The following take a long time to open. with Firewall disabled it loads OK
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    http://www.makingtracks-online.co.uk/

    http://www.bluearrowts.com/

    http://www.rstools.info/

    http://www.england-360.co.uk/panoramic_tour_of_bristol.html


    This forum loads in OK, but it takes some time to open sections.
    The ESET Smart Security Forum
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/index.php



    This is on 5/3/09 - The ESET forum, site not found with Firewall, loads without firewall.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com


    Thanks for your kind reply Marcus.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2009
  5. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    Update :-
    Earlier this evening I had a problem with a lot of sites being not found, too many to be the ESS at fault.
    I uninstalled ESS 4, then installed ESET AV & Agnitum firewall, with no success, nearly all sites were not found.

    So it looked like the modem or in that area was at fault so I went through the process of setting up my Netgear DG 834, I reset it and ran the CD.

    I had a problem getting the setup process working, I reset the modem and checked the relevant items in the PC, eventually I got it setup and all the sites now load in, except Agnitum, I disabled the firewall and it loaded in, I exited the forum and enabled and the forum loaded in OK.
    It seems I am working again and that my modem was probably at fault.
     
  6. ingber

    ingber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Posts:
    39
    This is an intermittent problem with the v4 firewall. If you shut it down, your internet service will be restored. You can start the foirewall up again, and it will work OK for awhile. See other similar posts on:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=235038

    ESET is in denial for now, so it will take them quite a while to fix this problem.

    Lester
     
  7. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    Lester, thanks for that.

    As someone posted in your link, why was it not found in testing.

    I've just spent 2 hours in re-setting my modem and because that did not work I
    wiped my 2 partitions, C & F and restored a previous image I had made.

    This problem is serious and needs fixing.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.