Can't find Vista 64

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by MikeM670, Aug 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MikeM670

    MikeM670 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Hello,

    I installed Disk Director Suite 10 this morning on my new Dell Laptop. The OS selector only finds a "Unknown Operating System",which is the dell utility partion. I cannot get the program to locate the Vista 64 OS even tho the partion for it is there. I can't uninstall the Disk Director Suite as the only option is to set the "Unknown Operation System" as the boot operating system.

    I need help in either getting the vista OS to be recognized or to remove the program. I'm dead in the water at this point,
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Did you create a DD CD that included the OSS programs? If so, you can force the uninstall from it.

    Do you have a standard Microsoft OEM or retail Vista DVD or an image backup (with TI , for example)? If so, you can replace/recover the MBR with one of them.

    If you still have access to the computer and can make a copy of the BOOTWIZ.OSS file and post it, I might be able to fix it for you so it will boot.
     
  3. MikeM670

    MikeM670 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Hi,

    Thanks for the fast reply. I don't know what a DD CD is but I have made a previous copy of the hd using true image home. I also have the OEM Vista 64 disk. I did try and use the acronis mbr restore program and now it just boots to the utility partion.

    Currently I am running true image home on the laptop to backup the system now. ( I should of listened to that little voice in my head that said...do another one of these before you begin.) I also have a previous true image home backup from before I installed the disk director program if this is any help.

    I'm sure I can get the bootwiz.oss file off the hd if its still any good for you after the backup finishes.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The Acronis MBR repair ISO doesn't always work due to the way it's coded.

    After the backup finishes, you should be able to restore the original (pre-OSS) MBR from your old image. This will overwrite the OSS MBR and should allow the system to boot.

    If that doesn't work, boot to the Vista DVD and see if the repair function will work. It may take several attempts since it only fixes one problem at a time.

    The DD CD is the CD you create with the Acronis Media Builder program. If you have TI installed too, you should have the option to include it. When using OSS, it's best to have a DD CD that includes the OSS programs. Some functions (such as forcing an uninstall) can only be done from the CD.
     
  5. MikeM670

    MikeM670 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    No luck with the vista repair. It fixed something but only boots to the dell utility partion. That partion is labeled C:and the Visa OS is I believe E: Could that be the issue?

    No luck with restoring the mbr from the backup.
     
  6. MikeM670

    MikeM670 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I uploaded the bootwiz.oss file. Renamed to bootwiz.oss.txt. Will this be of any help in resolving this issue?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I've got to leave for a bit right now. I'll check the file when I get back.
     
  8. MikeM670

    MikeM670 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Will the bootwiz.oss file even matter now. Since I ran the mbr reset program it boots straight to the utility partion. I don't see the Disk Director program.
     
  9. MikeM670

    MikeM670 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Ok i resolved my issue by using diskpart to reset the active partion to the one containing the os. I removed the c drive letter from the utility partition and relabeled the os partition c. This resolved the issue.

    Its too bad but I'm afraid to use the disl dir os stuff now. I really wanted to be able to run Ubuntu and maybe have a look see at windows 7.
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If OSS hasn't been uninstalled and you still want to try it, the file you already posted should be okay to use after it's updated. Let me know.
     
  11. MikeM670

    MikeM670 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I have not uninstalled the program yet. If you would like to send the corrected file back that would be great.

    Question: Can you tell me what went wrong with the setup of the OSS program. Why did it not detect the Vista OS. Is this a issue with Dell computers and the Utility Partion?
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Try the attached file and see if it works.

    ---

    Is your OEM Vista DVD a Microsoft DVD? This is where the problems with OSS come from. Standard installations from a Microsoft OEM or retail DVD will usually be detected. Installations from a name-brand OEM DVD (or built-in recovery) many times won't be detected. This includes Dell, HP, Compaq, etc.

    The problem is caused by some very minor differences in the BCD file. Acronis made OSS very strict in how it detects Vista and any deviations from the "Microsoft default" cause it to fail even though it's still perfectly correct.

    Acronis has known about this problem for years (that's right -- years) and has not released a fix for it. They reported they had a fix, but it never came out. They stated that a new update was coming soon (December 200:cool: and it hasn't come out. There may be a new version of DD released later this year around the same time as TI 2010 and Windows 7, but that's just a guess on my part.

    OSS will also not detect Windows 7. This means Windows 7 needs to be added manually too.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. MikeM670

    MikeM670 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for the corrected file and the explination on how this happen. I'm going to set the file aside for a few days. I can't afford to mess things up again as its patch day for WOW and that will cause enough headach's!!! Onward to new content!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.