Can't find quarantine folder... WHY ??

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by tony64, Aug 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    Hi all,

    I've noticed that each time a trojan or virus is intercepted by nod32, and I chose to quarantine it (or nod does it automatically) I then can't find the "infected" folder in c:\eset ... Is there a reason for that ?

    I have the 2.50.25 version

    Many thanks to all of you for your help

    Tony
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi tony go to your NO32 System Tools and click on System Setup tab ,Setup tab,Advance tab and where does it say the folder is?
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If it is not there or anywhere to be seen What I do is put a File Folder in C:\Program Files\Eset with the name INFECTED and go back to setup find the folder click on the folder you just made and click on it then press Ok and close the setup box and all will be fine!!

    Notice mine is installed on E Drive!!


    Cheers,
     

    Attached Files:

  4. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v467/tony64/257196c5.jpg

    guys thanks for your kind help. Here is what I get... should be set in the right way..... nevertheless this is the folder content... Nod mystery ?? :D

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v467/tony64/50e2db94.jpg



    SOLVED SOLVED SOLVED


    I had an "INFECTED" folder added manually... It now works super fine....!! :D

    May the problem be caused by the fact Nod'setup indicated "infected" in small characters ??

    thanks for the great help you provide us with around here... !!

    cheers
    T.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2005
  5. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    My Eset folder hadn't contained folder "INFECTED" till I quarantined a file..
     
  6. Matt_Smi

    Matt_Smi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    Yea mine does not have in infected folder either, I have always figured it created itself once you have the need to use it.
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    It is created upon 1st use.

    Cheers :D
     
  8. 12steven

    12steven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Hi there folks, I have a couple of trojans a worm and a newHeur_pe that according to my log have been quarantined and I still have no Infected file folder. I suspect some were false positives (unfortunately Eset never answered my query so I’ll never know) but if nod thinks there’s a quarantine folder then shouldn’t there be one somewhere? Or can this be seen as a sign that they where indeed false positives? thanks
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No problem, As I stated I put the INFECTED (in CAPS) folder in my Eset folder and went back to set up Tab a pointed to that folder just because I want to, but as we all can see fosius and Blackspear says it is created when NOD needs to Quarantine a Nasty!!

    Cheers,
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2005
  10. hadi

    hadi Guest

    Hi BS
    Not always though.
     
  11. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Take a look at the Windows registry. Within the key, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Eset\Nod\CurrentVersion\Common , there is string value named QuarantineDirectory . Mine says C:\Program Files\Eset\infected .
     
  12. gberns

    gberns Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    131
    Nod told me it quarantined a file tonight. I couldn't find it anywhere. Searched and found this thread. I looked and found the program had not created the quarantine folder even though it said it had quarantined a file. Have no idea what it did with it. Created "infected" folder manually and then went back and downloaded the file again. Could do no harm as it was an eicar test file. This time after getting the quarantine message I went to my new folder and it was there. Program did this on its own although its standard instruction is to prompt for instructions when it finds anything.
     
  13. hadi

    hadi Guest

     
  14. gberns

    gberns Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    131
    "This time after getting the quarantine message I went to my new folder and it was there."
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.