Can't Explore Image with TI 10 and Vista

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by alexeo, Feb 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alexeo

    alexeo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hello:

    Did a search on the forum and could not find this issue.

    I am running True Image 10 4871 and Windows Vista. I can mount and image and I can also restore selected files from an image.

    However, when I try to explore an image, (explore backup archive actually), after I click on the image file and click open the explore window pops up and then immediately closes.

    There seems to be no way around this and every subsequent time is met with the same fate. I guess this is no big deal since I can just mount the image and to explore the file structure, but I did kind of like and use this feature.

    The image files are split on a 500 GB WD MyBook 1394 drive and consist of 38 4.0 GB files.

    Thanks for any help and suggestions you can provide.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello alexeo,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please perform a complete uninstall of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home current installation.
    Then download and install the latest build (4940) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  3. MSprecher

    MSprecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    The same here, with the latest version (4940) of TI Home. Using WinXP SP2 and Vista Ultimate: in both OSes the same behaviour: Windows Explorer crashes everytime when I doubleclick on a tib-File.

    Trying to mount an image within Windows Vista Ultimate brings up the Window about missing "Acronis Virtual HDDrivers".

    Creating backups on DVDs or on an external USB-HD works like a charm now with Build 4940!
     
  4. Fuzzy John

    Fuzzy John Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    I downloaded the trial of True Image 10 build 4940 and installed it under Vista Ultimate. I was able to explore the images.
    I purchased True Image 10, registered it and downloaded the latest build (4940).
    I then uninstalled the trial version, restarted the computer and then installed the registered version build 4940. After that I restarted again.
    Now I am not able to explore the images anymore the way I did using the trial version. When I select Explore a window opens and closes mmediately.
     
  5. E-Buzz

    E-Buzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    Good i found this already created thread about this problem. I am having the exact same problem as the guys above, running Vista Business final, Acronis True Image Home 10.0.4942. I have an old backup made from my former Win XP installation, whole drive backup, and that one i can mount and access with no problems, but today i decided to make a backup of a few folders, all went well, but when trying to explore the archive the Explorer window pops up and immediately closes down. Did anyone find a solution to this problem?

    EDIT: Uninstalling and reinstalling the application did no good, still same problem.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2007
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please make sure that all volumes of the archive reside in the same folder.
    Please also verify the archive using the Validate Backup Archive tool.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, unpack the archive and install unpacked MSI package.
    Please use "Explore Backup Archive" tool from Acronis True Image interface rather than double clicking the archive file.

    If the issue persists, please do the following:

    - Replace C:\WINDOWS\system32\snapapi.dll with the one from the downloaded SnapAPI archive;
    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file without closing any application windows (including the error message windows if there are any). The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please collect a screenshot of the last screen of Explore wizard (before clicking "Proceed").
    Please also take note if there's a delay between clicking "Proceed" and the error or not.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. E-Buzz

    E-Buzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    Hello Sir, and thanks for answering. Just a quick response. I´ve performed the steps above as per your instructions and sorry to say, installing the new Acronis drivers didnt help solving our problem here. Exactly the same behavior as with the old drivers, exploring backup archive only results in a brief flashing Explorer window and then *pooof* it vanishes.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello E-Buzz and everyone interested,

    Would like to let you know that we have received similar requests from other Acronis customers and were able to reproduce the issue based on the collected information. Please be aware that this issue has already been forwarded to our Development Team and we will do our best in order to fix it as soon as possible. I'll let you know when the fixed build will be available. Please accept our apologies for the current inconvenience.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.