Can't detect SATA Hard disk

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Bong, Mar 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bong

    Bong Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    DD 10 can't detect my sata hard disk it says "harddisk drives not found" E000101F4.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Is this from the DD CD or from in Windows?

    If from the CD, have you tried the Safe Mode version?
     
  3. Bong

    Bong Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    From the DD CD... Where i can find the safe mode version?

    Thank you for your time
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    When you use the Acronis Media Builder program to create the DD CD, you can select the programs you want to include. You need to include the Full and Safe Mode versions (check the boxes).
     
  5. Bong

    Bong Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Thank very much! It works. I have a new problem DD OS Selector is too Slow, Why is that?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Can you be more specific on what part of the OSS booting process, menu selecting or OS booting is being slow?
     
  7. Bong

    Bong Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Menu selecting is very slow. When can see the menu when you click any in the menu it will take 3 minutes or more before it will go to what i have select
     
  8. Thommy

    Thommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Hamburg
    I have the same problem here.
     
  9. giorgiopm1

    giorgiopm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    This solves the SATA internal drives visibility problem, but introduces the unavailability of the USB external Hard Drives.
    Any idea to solve both problems?
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You can create a BartPE or VistaPE CD that includes DD.

    Acronis may also have an upated build of DD. However, you'd have to submit a support request and wait.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.