Can't create a BOOTABLE RESCUE CD, only a diskette

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jamoke, Aug 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jamoke

    jamoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    I bought True Image 10 days ago, and contacted Acronis support with my problem:

    The install wizard doesn't give me a choice of using my CD-RW to create a
    bootable rescue disk. It only lists my 3 1/4 diskette as a choice.

    Acronis support team says it will take even more days to get back to me with an answer. I need help now.

    If anyone can tell me how I can create a "bootable rescue CD" when the wizard doesn't give me that choice, I'd really appreciate it.

    I am using currently using Windows ME, but bought True Image so I could ensure that I wouldn't lose any data when upgrading to Windows XP.
     
  2. noonie

    noonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    Does your burner show up in bios at boot?
    Does your burner show under my computer or system devices?
    How old is your system?
     
  3. bassett

    bassett Guest

    I'll follow on to noonie's thoughts. Problem appears to be with your computer, not Acronis. I had the exact same issues. Turned out my CD burner was not working properly. Once fixed, Acronis burned properly.
     
  4. jamoke

    jamoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    Thank you very much for responding :)

    My system was bought 7/31/2001. I'm currently using Windows ME.
     
  5. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, jamoke

    As long as your system meets the System requirements you should be OK.

    I have never use WinME but going by your post you should be able to try what I suggest. :D

    Go to the Device Manager, select your CD-RW and uninstall it then reboot.

    WiinMe will reload the drivers on reboot.

    Then try and see if Ti? [you do not say which] can create your Rescue Disk.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  6. jamoke

    jamoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    Can you tell me how exactly to "uninstall" the CD-RW?
    I tried doing the following, but TI wizard still didn't recognize it:

    Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> System -> System Properties -> Device Manager -> CDROM -> selected "HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8160B" ->
    Properties -> tab "Settings" -> removed check from Options: "Disconnect"

    Then I rebooted, and told the system to turn the device back on.
     
  7. noonie

    noonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    Jamoke
    From your replies it seems you are using directcd for burning and you had a cdr in the burner.
    Win ME was not a popular os, but I personally didn't have issues with it, nor did I use it very long.
    I would suggest you uninstall direct cd, (it's a dirty prog)then run a registry cleaner like regedit (be careful make a backup) to delete all remnants of it.
    Download a copy of CopytoDVD (free for 15 days) and try drag and drop burning of some data files you want to archive anyway. If you can get that far, try TI again.
    Let us know. There is an alternative.
     
  8. Chance66

    Chance66 Guest

    I have the same problem too, I'm using Win XP Pro but my DVD burner and CD burner are both plugged into a SIIG UltraATA 66 PCI card, which is seen as a SCSI controller, and not to the onboard UltraATA controller. The onboard controller has a single 120gig hd as master on both the primary and secondary channels so they do not have to share an IRQ with each other or the optical drives. I have not tried plugging the optical drives back into the onboard controller, which I'm sure will fix the problem, because I want Acronis True Image 8.0 to work under my current configuration for the reason stated above. I've heard nothing but excellent reviews about Acronis True Image and I can't wait to use it, but I'll just wait until the program provides support for my PCI controller.
     
  9. noonie

    noonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    Chance66
    A few suggestions, I don't know how recent you mb chipset is etc., but this is how I would set yours up.
    Primary master>120gig
    primary slave>cd burner
    sec master>120gig
    sec slave>dvd burner (I assume it is burnproof)
    Add on controller>removeable racks (populated or empty)
    or more hard drives
    I have a video box set up this way
    Primary master>120gig in removeable tray
    primary slave>dvd burner
    sec master>120gig in removeable tray (burner on slave works with or without hdrive in master)
    sec slave>dvd burner
    133 Promise dual channel(seen as SCSI)>primary master>mobile rack
    secondary master>mobile rack
    As long as I put a os drive in any mobile rack it will boot and Ti works
    Shift your opticals and Ti should work
     
  10. sounak

    sounak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    i had the same problem.
    i had win xp.
    once i formatted my system and installed TI before
    nero6.
    and now TI readily recognizes my CDRW.

    maybe this will help.
     
  11. Chance66

    Chance66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks for the tip, I do have Nero 6 installed and it was installed before TI. I'll try it the other way and see what happens.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.