Can't complete drive clone

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BarryGM, Oct 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BarryGM

    BarryGM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Hi. Just installed True Image 9.0. Have not updated to 3677 as it is a 4 hr update on modem.
    XP home. 2.4 ghz clone.
    Did dskcheck on Drive C. Defragged C. Installed formatted Drive D in slave position.
    Started automatic clone of drive C.
    During process, software identified that "unable to read disk sector 23327873 and 23331561. Chose ignore.
    Software completed and shutdown computer.
    Placed clone drive D into master position after changing jumper.
    Powered up. Noticed that cloned drive recognized in master position.
    Pretty soon screen responded with boot failure and to insert system disk.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. BarryGM

    BarryGM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Forgot to mention that when I booted the pc with C in master positon and D in slave position. Found that the cloned D appeared to have all the files copied from drive C.
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    BarryGM,

    One of the "secrets" for successful cloning is to clone into Unallocated Space. Reboot after deleting the partitions on the new HD so that WinXP knows there are no partitions on the new HD. Then do the clone process. This is for "do not let old-XP see the new partition before cloning."

    Second is "do not let new-XP see the old-XP partition the first time it boots." So after cloning, shutdown and remove the old HD from the computer. Make the new HD the Master.

    http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/partsigs.htm

    The error message is concerning and you should run chkdsk on the new HD. Then try the clone process again.


    PS chkdsk /f /r
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2006
  4. BarryGM

    BarryGM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Brian. Thanks for the reply.
    Doesn't the fact that I formatted drive D before starting the cloning process remove the partition that you are talking about?

    Thanks, Barry
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    No, it just makes an unformatted partition into a formatted partition. To make it easy for you, delete all partitions on the new HD. Cloning into a partition is one of the causes of the new HD not booting and hanging just before the Welcome screen due to partition signature errors.
     
  6. BarryGM

    BarryGM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Did the suggestions. Deleted partition on drive D with Partition Magic. Rebooted and started cloning software.
    It looked like it was going to be successful as the software said it was copying from C to C.
    Still had the situation of two sectors not being able to copy.
    ATI said the cloning was successful. Shutdown, removed old C and installed new C into master position.
    Powered up, system stuck at screen saying "press TAB to switch to Post or Del to run Bios Setup."
    Could not get results from TAB or Del.

    And the saga goes on.......
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    BarryGM,

    That's asking you to enter the BIOS. But you can't as the keys don't respond. I assume you can enter the BIOS with your old HD as the master. Just confirm this please.

    This has to be a hardware problem. Do you have any success with the jumpers as cable select rather than master? If you install the new HD in another computer as master can you access the BIOS?
     
  8. BarryGM

    BarryGM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Brian.
    You just can't imagine how exciting it was to have a successful cloning of drive C yesterday.
    I have gotten burned out on Norton Ghost and their customer service, and Snapshot was unsuccessful.
    I suppose the cable select option may have been one of the key bits of direction that you have provided. All of my experience has been with the jumpers being placed in the master or slave position for daily use. It must be time to read up on cable select and learn the reason for it being available.
    Again, thanks for your help.


    BGM
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    BarryGM,

    Pleased I could help. Computers can do weird things at times.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.