Can't clone to a USB drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by womanmarine, Mar 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. womanmarine

    womanmarine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I have a second drive just for storage that I need to clone to a new drive. I have the new drive formatted and my computer recognizes it, it is attached right now by USB with a toaster-like device.

    For some reason, I can't clone to it. It is not recognized by Disk Director or Migrate Easy.

    Any ideas?

    The other drive is my operating system so I can't remove that one, and if I remove the other drive, I won't be able to clone it.

    Any help is appreciated. The drive I am replacing has a broken connector, so I need to get it cloned before I even touch it. It won't work in a toaster, because the broken part is in the cable connecting it to the motherboard. I hope that explains it.

    Ruth
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    The second drive that is used just for storage ... I suppose you save just data files on it, i.e. it doesn't have an OS and is not bootable? In that case just use Windows Explorer to copy everything to the new drive.
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Have you tried performing the clone when booted from the DD Rescue CD?

    The new target drive does not have to be partitioned or formatted. DD or TIH can recognize a new drive without any preparatiions.
     
  4. womanmarine

    womanmarine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    North Carolina
    A couple of issues. My boot drive is one of the problem Seagate drives. I have a replacement on it's way, and will want to clone that also. But am trying not to reboot so as not to brick the drive.

    The drive I want to clone has 3 partitions and is 500 GB. I need to keep those partitions. I didn't want to have to sit and hand copy everything, would take a long time. It also won't recognize it to partition it. I don't know how else to do it.

    I thought it's what I had this program for, to make managing this stuff easier?

    Ruth
     
  5. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Perhaps use DD to image the current drive and store the backup image on a third or external drive. Or, use the external and Windows copy the contents of the 3 partitions to another drive. TrueImage is capable of doing your rescue but it is the fragility of the disk which is the major hurdle. I can understand why you do not want to reboot but a reboot will be necessary as part of the clone--if done from Windows. You should also be aware that the odds of a successful (bootable) cloning of your system disk is not good when the cloning is done from within Windows and the target disk is located on an external disk. This is why I am suggesting you use the Windows copy procedure and get some security. Or, you may already have that security if you have prior backup images stored on other computers.

    Replicator is a good program to normal copying of a lot of files.
    http://www.karenware.com/powertools/powertools.asp
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2009
  6. womanmarine

    womanmarine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Thanks for the responses and help, it is really appreciated. My other drive is here, so I need to get this done. I want to clarify a few things.

    1. I got the drive copied okay. Will just need to update a couple of folders before I remove it.

    2. Now I need to clone the OS drive. If I use the boot CD, and have the drive connected with my toaster-like USB device, will it clone acceptably? I seem to remember being able to do it before. That way, I think I would not be doing it from Windows. Or would it be better to take out the second drive so I can clone from OS drive to the blank formatted drive? I hate to have to do this as I am uncomfortable spending a lot of in and out of drives. Once is enough.

    I can't tell you all how much I appreciate the help you give!!
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello womanmarine,

    Thank you for using Acronis products

    You don't need to take out the second drive, it can't influence the program functionality. While using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media you should note that the full version of Acronis Bootable Rescue Media uses Linux environment. This results in the default Linux letter assignment rules, which may be different from the ones in Windows. Try identifying the required drive by size or label.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  8. womanmarine

    womanmarine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Huh? You've lost me.

    So, using the rescue disk, I CAN clone my OS drive to a toaster-like device? Is that what you are saying?
     
  9. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    When you refer to the toaster like device, does it look or act like what you see in the link referenced inside the link below?

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1419603&postcount=26

    What is your operating system and what is the brand of your laptop?

    If your toaster like device functions as the BlacX unit, then the answer is yes, but.
    In general, without knowing more about your hardware, Your best chance of success is to perform the clone as described in this guide.

    My guide to Manual Cloning using the TI Rescue CD

    That is,
    1. Place the target in its intended boot position where it will normally be used
    2. Place the old bad drive in an alternate location--such as an external enclosure, network, etc.
    3. Boot from the Acronis rescue CD am and perform the clone from when booted from the CD.
    You should not have to format nor partition the drive. If your old drive contains a hidden or diagnostic partition, maintain the same size for that partition. I do not have Disk Director nor Migrate Easy so it is difficult to describe their function.
    4. After the cloning, power down your computer and disconnect the old hard drive.

    If your laptop is a IBM or Lenova (and maybe others), placing the target as described above is the only way the cloning will work. This is known as a Reverse Cloning.

    If your laptop is an Hp or maybe a few other, then yes, you can have the target in the enclosure without moving the old drive before cloning. This procedures result may or may not be bootable. You won't know until you try. It is important that only one drive be attached on first bootup following cloning.

    The target drive to receive the cloning will have any data on it destroyed. Acronis only clones the entire drive, it does not clone single partitions.

    If cloning is not your method of choice, you can achieve the same objective by using the procedure outlined in my guides listed on line 3 of my signature. Imaging could be an alternative to cloning.

    Clone or Restore using Resize comparison
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1299861&postcount=9
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.