Can't clone my laptop HD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by smckeown, Mar 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. smckeown

    smckeown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Using latest version of ATI 10
    I have tried different ways, all unsucccessful:
    1 - Clone facility. I attach the destination drive via USB and the setup goes well. Required a reboot as i'm cloning the internal HDD> During reboot I get error disk not found
    2 - I have made a full backup of the HD and trabnsfered that to the new HD via USB but doesn't boot when installed into the laptop. I get an error with something like check cable ?
    3 - I tried to connect both existing and new HDs to my desktop and use clone facility that way, but existing HD isn't recognised via USB

    What am I doing wrong ? can't seem to find any posts that answer any of the above..help appreciated

    Sean
     
  2. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Make the bootable Rescue cd from the installed True Image software, boot with it and use the Clone function from its menu.
     
  3. smckeown

    smckeown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    tried that. all cloning went well. put the new disk into the laptop and it's saying OS not found..arse!
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Try initialising the target disk from Windows Disk Management tool before you start.

    F.
     
  5. smckeown

    smckeown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    ah there seems to be an issue in this area.

    when i boot xp with the 2nd drive hooked up via USB. I enter disk mgmt and it's unallocated. It initialise it and it gives me an unexpected error. If I take the usb cable out and put it back in, hey presto all is well it's allocated. But if i rebood XP i'm back to square 1 again.

    system log says very little, just source = LDM, and the more info URL says bugger all

    Disk failure ?
     
  6. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    I would start by trying to update the driver for the USB drive.

    If your disk behaves normally when connected as an pucker internal drive, then you do not have a failed disk.

    Did the USB enclosure come with a screened cable - or are you using an ordinary A->B USB cable ?

    F.
     
  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    In an effort to find out what imaging procedures were used, can you tell us whether you applied checkmarks to the full disk option or all disks during backup & restoring as per this image?
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.