Cant clean virus (trial version)

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by jaspov, Aug 21, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jaspov

    jaspov Guest

    I just installed the NOD32 trial version. After checking it was up to date I did a full system scan and NOD32 found a virus inside a zipfile: win32/revell.110 trojan.

    The problem is, that although I selected "scan and clean", I get a popup with only one action: leave. All other options (clean, delete, etc) are greyed out.

    Ofcourse I can manually delete the file, but I would like my virusscanner to be able to clean (if possible) or delete. I checked settings with the thread here and I think they are correct. Actions for files and archive in the NOD32 module are set to "prompt for action". The entire column under ïf cleaning cannot be performed"is also greyed out.

    Could this be a trial limitation? The site mentions the trial is fully functional though.
     
  2. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Nope we all have to live with that limitation.
    However you can set the option to automatically delete infected archives.
    Just be aware that the entire archive will be deleted, so it's a good idea to tick 'copy to quarantine'.

    Hope it helps.
     
  3. jaspov

    jaspov Guest

    Thanks, but I dont fully understand. The buttons are there, but they are grey/unselectable. Are you saying they work for noone? then why are they there?

    Or is it a trial limitation? Or just for archive files?
     
  4. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    Yes, NOD32 cannot manipulate with archive files...
     
  5. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Here this is what I mean:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Jaspov

    Jaspov Guest

    Thanks, I get it. manually removed it.

    regards
     
  7. jaspov

    jaspov Guest

    although I still think it is strange that I can set DELETE to be default, but delete is not available when I select "prompt user". It is the same action.
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    That's for safety reasons.
     
  9. pepito

    pepito Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    57
    Location:
    Australia
    Shouldn't that be the other way around then? ie. you shouldnt be able to set delete as a default action but ok to delete after prompting.

    Similar to the OP I often get this sort of thing:

    As you can see the only is to Leave and way that I can see that I can delete the infection from NOD32.
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.