Can't boot with TI Boot Disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Colvin, Dec 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Colvin

    Colvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    USA
    I'm looking for help with getting a PC to boot with the TI Boot Disk.

    Specs:
    • Windows XP Home
    • True Image 9.0 build 3677
    • 2 HDDs: Master - Slave
    • CD-RW (Master)
    • CD-ROM (Slave)
    I successfully created the Boot Disk (twice). Boot order is configured for 1) CD, 2) Floppy, 3) HDD. Booting with the Boot Disk in either removable drive shows a blinking "-" (dash) for about 2 minutes +/- and then the system boots into Windows. I'm at a loss to know where to go from there. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Are you able to test the CD out on another computer? It sounds as though the BIOS can't find a bootsector on the CD, so wanders off and finds the XP one on the harddrive.

    Colin
     
  3. Colvin

    Colvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    USA
    I tried his Boot Disk on my PC, also running the same version of TI and Win XP and it didn't work. So, out of curiosity, I tried my own TI Boot Disk on my PC and it didn't work either, which is very strange since it has worked flawlessly in the past. So, I created another one and that did work.

    Now... are these Boot Disks proprietary? i.e., if you create a Boot Disk on one PC will it work on another PC which is running the same O/S and version of TI? My machine is dual-boot; XP Home and Vista and his PC is just a plain vanilla XP Home. Of course, other than that the two machines are totally different. What I'm wanting to know is if I could create a Boot Disk on my machine which he could use on his?
     
  4. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes!! A "boot CD" Should work on all os's. Also for the a boot/rescue CD to work it is not necessary to have TI installed on the computer. A boot CD ( in this case rescue CD) is kind of like an operating system of it's own. ( for a lack of a better description)
     
  5. Colvin

    Colvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    USA
    Okay.... here's the result... my working TI Boot Disk did not work on his machine either. I took both CD drives out, checked the jumpers to make sure they were set correct (M/S), checked the BIOS boot sequence settings, etc., and everything was as it should be. I then created another Boot Disk on his machine which said was successful and tried booting with that new disc. Same result.... nada. The machine recognizes that a disc is in the drive, gives the blinking dash and after about 5 minutes boots into Windows. I've tried both drives (CD-RW/CD ROM), the latter being a brand new drive and no success with either.

    Now what? :(
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    When TI initiates Media Builder, do you get a progress screen and a final no error message?

    When you look at the rescue CD in explorer, do you see an Acronis folder?

    Colin
     
  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Since there is a new release of TI9, why not download the new update and create a new bootable CD and retry.

    user updates
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/updates/

    Login and your new update will be availabe for download.

    PS: Do you have any other bootable CD which you can try? Use one to confirm which is the boot CD drive.
     
  8. Colvin

    Colvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    USA
    @bodgy: Yes, during the building process, everything is as it should be.

    @GroverH: Issue is resolved. I believe the problem was that Nero InCD was interfering with the creation of the Boot Disk due to a setting in its "Options". So, I set it to "Do nothing" when a blank disc was inserted into the drive rather than automatically format it if possible. I also had him update to the latest TI 9.0 build and then we created a new Boot Disk. It booted with the disc faster than I have seen any PC boot. http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/giggle.gif I also checked everything else was working, e.g., creating a backup image, mounting/unmounting an image, and booting with the Boot Disk and going through the motions of doing a Restore. http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/thumbsup.gif

    Thanks for everyone's advice and patience.
     
  9. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Nice to "see" a happy ending. It too bad that some of those having problems are so impatient. Quite often, the problem is the user--not the software. Many refuse to invest a little time to ensure success. You were persistent and successful.
    Merry Christmas!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.