Can't Backup NAS with Echo and Vista

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by nemesisdb, Feb 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nemesisdb

    nemesisdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    Until last week I was running XP Pro SP3 with Echo 8115 installed. My local network had a single NAS, which I had mapped as my N drive. The NAS was running debian with a current (or near current) build of samba3 on it. Under this setup, I never had any issues executing a "My Data"/"files and folders" backup on the mapped N drive.

    Fast-forward to this week. I installed Vista 64 Ultimate (clean install). I reinstalled my hardware and some software and was surprised by how well things seemed to be working. I mapped the NAS to my N drive as well as installed Echo 8206.

    Currently when I try to do a "my data" type backup on the N drive (as opposed to a partition type backup, which is not an option on a NAS), I receive this error:

    TI Error.jpg


    If I click "ignore" the backup will complete. The result will be a tiny image (around 50k) that seems to have all files and folders inside of it -- all such files are zero bytes in size, however. Subsequent to completing a backup in this fashiom I can run the task again without receiving any error message (at least until I restart TI), though a valid image will still fail to be created.

    I have tried varying the task settings to no effect. I have tried backing up the N drive directly and by going though the "Network" tree. I have mapped the drive as a normal user, an elevated user, and as both. Nothing seems to matter (though TI cannot see the map at all if it was not mapped by an elevated process).

    I uninstalled 8206 and installed 8115 with no change in behavior. I also tried importing a working task from XP (as I had an image of my prervious installation) and received the same error.

    Can someone please help me?


    edit: I should have noted, the backup process takes the normal amount of time to complete and there is a significant network transfer during this time.

    edit2: Guess the problem was never solved after all: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=172156&highlight=80070032
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2009
  2. nemesisdb

    nemesisdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    Acronis support got back to me within two days (on a sunday no less), which I have to say is impressive. Unfortunately, it looks like the rep may have misunderstood my problem and seemed to think that I was having trouble backing up to a NAS (as opposed to from). Hopefully my reply will clarify things...

    Anyway, I was also asked for the log, and figured I might as well post it here as well:

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <log build="174" product="Acronis True Image Echo Workstation" task="8A190180-A34F-4041-BC1D-6753E3260406" uuid="D7FAE6E2-9C0A-4262-8010-E1042BF1DF4E" version="1.0">
    	<event code="2" id="1" level="2" message="The &quot;NAS_Full&quot; operation started" module="100" time="1234729695" />
    	<event code="1008" id="2" level="2" message="&lt;bold>Create Full Backup Archive&lt;/bold>&lt;endl/>&lt;tabpoint value=30>&lt;indent value=4>From:	&lt;indent value=10>&lt;textcolor value=&quot;navyblue&quot;>N:\&lt;/textcolor>&lt;/indent>&lt;indent value=4>&lt;endl/>To file:	&lt;indent value=10>&lt;textcolor value=&quot;navyblue&quot;>&quot;U:\Images\d9150_nas.tib&quot;&lt;/textcolor>&lt;/indent>&lt;indent value=4>&lt;endl/>Compression:	&lt;indent value=10>&lt;textcolor value=&quot;navyblue&quot;>High&lt;/textcolor>&lt;/indent>&lt;indent value=4>&lt;endl/>&lt;/indent>" module="1" time="1234729697" />
    	<event code="25" id="3" level="4" message="Failed to backup file or folder 'N:'.
    Failed to backup file or folder. (0x40019)
        Path = &quot;\\?\N:\\&quot;,
        Hints = 1)
        Tag = 0xA8A1022BD18AE0C9
    The request is not supported (0xFFF0)
        code = 80070032)
        Tag = 0xBD28FDBD64EDB8AF: Retry/Ignore/Cancel" module="4" time="1234729697" />
    	<event code="25" id="4" level="2" message="Failed to backup file or folder 'N:'.
    Failed to backup file or folder. (0x40019)
        Path = &quot;\\?\N:\\&quot;,
        Hints = 1)
        Tag = 0xA8A1022BD18AE0C9
    The request is not supported (0xFFF0)
        code = 80070032)
        Tag = 0xBD28FDBD64EDB8AF: Retry/Ignore/Cancel: User replied: Cancel" module="4" time="1234729701" />
    	<event code="25" id="5" level="4" message="Failed to backup file or folder. (0x40019)
        Path = &quot;\\?\N:\\&quot;,
        Hints = 1)
        Tag = 0xA8A1022BD18AE0C9
    The request is not supported (0xFFF0)
        code = 80070032)
        Tag = 0xBD28FDBD64EDB8AF" module="4" time="1234729701" />
    	<event code="5" id="6" level="4" message="Operation has completed with errors." module="100" time="1234729701" />
    </log>
     
  3. nemesisdb

    nemesisdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    Representative said that backing up from a NAS was not supported. I agree it's not listed as a feature of the product anywhere, but it DID work in XP and in the thread I linked to above, a moderator seemed to think that it had been fixed in at least some TI versions for Vista.

    Anyone out there want to take a shot at explaining the inconsistencies? Anyone out there got this to work?

    The data is easy enough to copy and paste to a backup location, but I do miss being able to do incremental backups...

    edit: at the very least it seems odd that the backup wizard lists Network as an available source and that it has a built in box for me to enter in my login details if such functionality is not supported

    edit2:

    I'm making some progress in troubleshooting the problem. My school runs a windows-based file server and I mapped several directories to windows drive letters on my computer. I *was* able to backup these from TI. It is interesting that backups of these locations work while those of my NAS fail. My assumption is that the problem is related to a Samba setting -- though it apparently only causes problems with TI running under Vista and not under XP.

    I am somewhat fortunate as I have flashed my NAS to an open source operating system and am running a recent edition of samba3. I can use SWAT to change almost any samba setting, but I don't really know where to start. Most settings are at their default values (which could explain why most people have this problem with soho NAS devices which are typically samba based).

    I'll continue to troubleshoot this alone, but would love for someone with more experiance to chime in!

    edit3: seems to work in TI Home 11 (8101)! Perhaps it's just a bug in Echo with Vista? Unfortunately, if Acronis denies that this is a supported feature, I doubt I'll ever get it fixed.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2009
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello nemesisdb,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    The issue you are experiencing is well-known, and it is related to Windows Vista OS only, i.e. you are able to create a backup of a shared folder from Windows XP.

    Probably, the update will be available in the next version of Acronis True Image Workstation.

    Thank you.

    --

    Oleg Lee
     
  5. nemesisdb

    nemesisdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    Oleg,

    I sincerely appreciate your reply. I was having difficulty accepting a representative's insistence that this functionality was not supported, given that the process works in Home 11 (under XP and Vista) and in Echo under XP.

    Regardless, I've spent way too long beating my head over this issue. I will hope that the next release of Echo resolves the problem and will rely on a machine with Home 11 installed to backup the NAS in the meantime.

    Again, thank you for your post. I was getting lonely talking to myself, and it's great to receive information that this is a known issue which may be resolved with future builds.

    edit: I don't suppose you have any information on why Echo can backup some mapped shares and not others? As I mentioned, I can change pretty much any samba setting that needs to be changed
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Dear nemesisdb,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    You can use Acronis True Image 11 Home to backup the network share as a temporal solution. Also, you can backup the network share from Windows XP. You are unable to set the proper operation from Windows Vista.

    Could you please let me know your e-mail address (account) registered on our web site via PM? I will set the dependence on the appropriate task.

    Thank you.

    --

    Oleg Lee
     
  7. nemesisdb

    nemesisdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    I have PMed the requested information. Sorry for the delay.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello nemesisdb,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    I have created a case for you. Please check PMs.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  9. nemesisdb

    nemesisdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    Thank you very much for your time and support. I'll keep my fingers crossed for a new build that fixes this.
     
  10. amarryat

    amarryat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I have had basically the same problem, and Acronis support did not seem to understand my problem either. ATIH 2009.

    I have a Synology diskstation mapped as a drive, and wanted to backup a folder on that drive. Got the same error as you got, and I am running Vista Ultimate 32 bit. And this does work properly with XP Pro.
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello amarryat,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please let me know your e-mail address and the license number via PM.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  12. Rob7856

    Rob7856 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hi
    I am also have the same issue as above using the Trail version of ATIH 2009 and Vista x86.

    Can you please let me know if there is a fix for the issue of not being able to backup a network Drive - this is currently stopping me from purchasing the full product.

    Many Thanks

    Rob
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Rob,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    The only thing you can try right now is to reduce the network speed in Default backup options:

    Tools -> Options -> Default backup options -> Backup performance -> Network speed connection. Set the speed to the minimum value.

    Re-create the task and see if the issue remains.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  14. Rob7856

    Rob7856 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Oleg
    Many thanks for your reply, but as I expected changing the network speed did not have any affect on this issue.

    The issue does seem to be with ATIH 2009 and Vista when backing up from a mapped network drive. Either Vista is not allowing ATIH the full rights to the drive or ATIH is unable to read network drives correctly when running on Vista.
    As I and others in this thread have previously stated, the backup CAN be performed when using Window XP as the OS.

    Unless Acronis are able to admit / identify this problem I don't think I will be purchasing the full version once my trail has ended. This is very unfortunate as from what I have seen of the application so far has been excellent.

    Thanks
    Rob
     
  15. wexi

    wexi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    I have same problem. Previously I was using Windows 2000 and it worked just fine. When I got a new machine with Vista, I got same problems.

    Any ideas, when new version is out?
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    Unfortunately we don’t know time frame when new version will be released, all we can say is that the issue is under investigation and our development team is aware of it.

    As it was said above the issue will be solved in next version of the program.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  17. mongostyles

    mongostyles Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,

    we have the same problem when trying to backup a network share
    from a netgear ready nas.

    Is there any solution?

    Best regards,
    M.
     
  18. nemesisdb

    nemesisdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    mongostyles,

    As mentioned above, the solution is to wait for the next version of TI Home 2009 or Echo. Alternatively, if you can find a copy, TI Home 11 seemed to work for me.

    I still find it very interesting that some mapped resources can be backed up successfully, while none of my samba shares can.

    Come to think of it, I don't think anyone has tried imaging from the rescue CD. If it can see the networked resource, you might be able to back it up that way.
     
  19. nemesisdb

    nemesisdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    The latest version of TI Echo (8353) fixes the problem for me.
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello nemesisdb,

    Thank you for the feedback.

    I am really glad to hear that the issue has been resolved.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.