Can't back up to external

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by lubedkoala, Apr 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lubedkoala

    lubedkoala Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    Before activating Acronis secure zone, I was able to back up images or folders to my external hdd. Now, it won't do it. I set up the task just fine, but when the scheduled time comes no back up occurs. I also manually start the back up, but again nothing happens. It currently says "queued" and won't change from that. If I set the destination to the secure zone the back up runs fine. What gives?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello lubedkoala,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    What is the exact title of Acronis software and the build number?

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  3. lubedkoala

    lubedkoala Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    I am using Acronis True Image Home 2009. Build 9646
     
  4. lubedkoala

    lubedkoala Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    I setup the back up once again. This time for the scheduling, I selected do not schedule. After finishing the setup it gave me an error stating that the schedule was not supported or something like that. I pressed ok and the back up began to proceed.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2009
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello lubedkoala,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I have sent a file to you, please install the file and see if the issue remains.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  6. lubedkoala

    lubedkoala Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    I'll let you know if it works.
     
  7. lubedkoala

    lubedkoala Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    Didn't work. When setting up the schedule, no matter what I do it says "Error: incorrect repetition period" below the scheduling options. I did notice that "upon event" and "periodically" were the only two schedule options that did not show an error. Backing up to an external will not work unless I chose "do not schedule."

    Just noticed this, when I select "add to existing backup" and I chose the backup on the acronis secure zone I had, it doesn't work. Just sits on a status of "queued." Won't start when manually told to do so either. I had to chose "create new backup" for it to work, but again it only backs up to the secure zone and no external HDD when any kind of schedule is set.

    I can only hope the restore process will work in time of need
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2009
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello lubedkoala,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    - Download the file;
    - Start the Command Prompt from Start -> Programs -> Accessories menu;
    - Run the following commands in the folder you saved the file to:

    schedmgr task zap
    schedmgr service stop
    schedmgr service uninstall
    schedmgr service install
    schedmgr service start

    This should delete all Acronis scheduled tasks on the PC. Manage your tasks from the scratch and see if the issue remains.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  9. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Please see this thread, especially the last posting.

    I heard that in the latest build (English version only) the bug is solved.

    EDIT:
    Forgot the link
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2009
  10. lubedkoala

    lubedkoala Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    Please see what thread? This one that I started or another one?
     
  11. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    I apologize for my mistake. Forgot the link o_O
    I add it in my previous posting...
     
  12. lubedkoala

    lubedkoala Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    Thanks I'll check it out
     
  13. lubedkoala

    lubedkoala Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    It did not work. It still says "error: incorrect repetition period" at the bottom of the schedule. Anything being backed up to an external must be set to "do not schedule."
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello lubedkoala,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Did you install the latest build (9709) of the program? You can download the latest builds from your account under Registered Products.

    Also check the following. Please make sure that Acronis Scheduler2 Service (Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services) Startup Type is set to Automatic. Otherwise, please set it to Automatic yourself and reboot your computer.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  15. lubedkoala

    lubedkoala Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    Looks like the new build fixed it. I can backup to my external on a schedule now. No longer get "incorrect repetition period" errors showing during the scheduling options either.

    Thank you Acronis support team!
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello lubedkoala,

    Thank you for your feedback. We are really glad to hear that the issue has been resolved.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.