Can't access this forum using Firefox

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by dangitall, Jul 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Yesterday I could, now I can't (connection times out). Does anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas

    I'm not having any problems using Firefox 0.9.2.
     
  3. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Same version I'm using. I tried clearing cookies and history (to no avail), and went through the uninstall/reinstall routine. What am I missing or forgetting?
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    Are you using a local proxy? You could try clearing your browser cache also.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2004
  5. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Re.: local proxy - not that I'm aware of, unless the WinPoet software is acting as one. I'll try clearing the cache next.

    Edit: Thanks, Ronjor - clearing the cache did the trick! :oops: D'oh!
     
  6. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    I think it is the URL ... you need to Alt + Refresh or something like that.

    Or you can add an "?" after the "/" at the end of the ".com/" or something like that.

    It happened to me in another forum too and I was told to do just that. Something to do with server transparency whatever that is ...

    Hope that helps ... errmmm ... sorry am no expert but just what I encountered with my Firefox 0.9.2 too last week.

    :)
     
  7. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Thank you, Chew: I'll keep that in mind should it happen again.
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas

    I set my cache to zero. Not really needed with a fast connection.
     
  9. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    You can't have the cache set to zero. Unless you don't ever download extensions. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.