Can't access this forum using Firefox

Discussion in 'Forum Related Discussions' started by dangitall, Jul 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Yesterday I could, now I can't (connection times out). Does anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,271
    Location:
    Texas

    I'm not having any problems using Firefox 0.9.2.
     
  3. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Same version I'm using. I tried clearing cookies and history (to no avail), and went through the uninstall/reinstall routine. What am I missing or forgetting?
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,271
    Location:
    Texas
    Are you using a local proxy? You could try clearing your browser cache also.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2004
  5. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Re.: local proxy - not that I'm aware of, unless the WinPoet software is acting as one. I'll try clearing the cache next.

    Edit: Thanks, Ronjor - clearing the cache did the trick! :oops: D'oh!
     
  6. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    I think it is the URL ... you need to Alt + Refresh or something like that.

    Or you can add an "?" after the "/" at the end of the ".com/" or something like that.

    It happened to me in another forum too and I was told to do just that. Something to do with server transparency whatever that is ...

    Hope that helps ... errmmm ... sorry am no expert but just what I encountered with my Firefox 0.9.2 too last week.

    :)
     
  7. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Thank you, Chew: I'll keep that in mind should it happen again.
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,271
    Location:
    Texas

    I set my cache to zero. Not really needed with a fast connection.
     
  9. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    You can't have the cache set to zero. Unless you don't ever download extensions. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.