Cannot set backup location

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bsmith, Nov 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bsmith

    bsmith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I tried to set the backup location:

    Folder: ftp://www.mydomain.com

    then I set the username and password for ftp login. When I click proceed, I get this error:

    E0040000E: Backup location plug-ins, which support specified scheme, cannot open the backup location.

    I can ftp to the backup location with several other ftp programs. It is not secured ftp; just normal.
    I've tried shutting down the firewall and antivirus program but that didn't help.

    Any ideas?

    B
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bsmith,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    We need some additional information to investigate this issue thoroughly and to provide you with a possible workaround.

    Please collect the log file from Acronis True Image 10.0 Home that contains the error message. In order to do so please do the following:

    - run the program;

    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;

    - select the log with error messages;

    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon)

    Please also create a screen shot of the error message.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  3. davewolfs

    davewolfs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    It would be nice to see some more details on this rather then a canned response.

    Here is a screen shot. If you simply enter any FTP URL the error will occur. The software does not make any attempt to contact the server, it simply errors out.

    http://elite-8.com/bug.JPG

    Here is the output, it was not captured in the log.

    Member invoke failed (0xE000B)
    path = "this/OnFinish",
    pos = 6,
    token = "Fomatik.WizardHandler.OnFinish"
    Tag = 0x298D61E7C0088C79
    Member invoke failed (0xE000B)
    path = "set tosec = 86400 mul BackupPlaceData.BackupAgeLimit; choose when(BackupPlaceData.Logon=1): set place = OpenPlace(BackupPlaceData.Path) otherwise set logon = CreateLogon(BackupPlaceData.Name, BackupPlaceData.Password); set place = OpenPlace(BackupPlaceData.Path, logon) end; set limits = place.Limits; limits.Clear; set agelimit = BackupPlaceData.BackupApi.Templates.SliceAgeLimit; set countlimit = BackupPlaceData.BackupApi.Templates.SliceCountLimit; set sizelimit = BackupPlaceData.BackupApi.Templates.CapacityPlaceLimit; choose when(BackupPlaceData.LimitBySize): sizelimit.Capacity(BackupPlaceData.BackupSizeLimit); limits.Add(sizelimit) end; choose when(BackupPlaceData.LimitByAge): agelimit.Age(tosec); limits.Add(agelimit) end; choose when(BackupPlaceData.LimitByNumber): countlimit.Count(BackupPlaceData.BackupNumberLimit); limits.Add(countlimit) end; place.AddToFavorites(); set tmpls = Templates.Messenger; set tmplsButtons = tmpls.Buttons; set params = tmpls.CreateParameters; set buttons = params.Buttons; params.Details(''); params.Code(0); params.Style(tmpls.Styles.Information); buttons.Clear(); buttons.Add(tmplsButtons.Ok); params.Message('Operation completed successfully.'); GetMessenger().ShowMessage(params)",
    pos = 86,
    token = "Fomatik.DataWalkerDynamic.OpenPlace"
    Tag = 0x298D61E7C0088C79
    Backup location plug-ins, which support specified scheme, cannot open the backup location. (0x40000E)
    Tag = 0xDF2F9CA66CD2F54F

    Is there a work around for this?
     
  4. davewolfs

    davewolfs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Posts:
    5
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello davewolfs,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please reproduce the problem and collect the user.dmp and drwtsn32.log the way described in this previous post of mine

    If I understood you correctly, the error message appears when you press "Proceed" button to create backup location (like on the screen shout you have attached). Therefore, please clarify where did you "enter any FTP URL"? Please explain your step-by-step actions which you took that led you to this error.

    Are you able to copy files to/from the FTP server?

    Having collected the requested information please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  6. davewolfs

    davewolfs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Given the lack of support I wouldnt use your product if you were giving it out for free.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.