Cannot see Server in RAC after new install

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by babiape, Jan 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. babiape

    babiape Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Just installed ESET NOD32 BE v3 on a WinSBS2003 server.
    I installed server, AV and RAC no problems.
    I connected to the localhost:2223 and servername:2223 and 192.168.1.1:2223 apparently successfully, but the server does not show up in the RAC under Server Name. So of course none of the clients show up either.

    What did I miss?
     
  2. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello babiape,

    Have you checked the RA settings on the client?

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  3. babiape

    babiape Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    This is a little confusing. I'm on the server running RA and I don't see the server listed.
    Why would I want to check the RA settings on the client?
     
  4. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Configure the machines with NOD32 installed to connect to the RA. Press F5 to enter the advanced setup window and go to the RA settings then configure to connect to the RA.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  5. SmackyTheFrog

    SmackyTheFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    767
    Location:
    Lansing, Michigan
    192.168.1.1 is typically the gateway address of a class c private subnet. Just a guess by the RAC might not like using that IP.
     
  6. babiape

    babiape Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Strange, I logged back in last night and there was the server!
    Not sure why it took so long, and more importantly, why it worked, but I'm happy.
    thanks for the guidance.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.