Cannot restore V11 image with V10 boot disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by raycarlito, May 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. raycarlito

    raycarlito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,

    I upgraded to True Image V11 some time ago, but never created a new boot disk. I had an older V10 boot disk. I now have a problem with my computer and needs to restore an image. When I try the V10 boot disk, it does not recognize the image and cannot restore it. I tried using a V11 boot disk created from another computer I have with V11 installed, but it does not work on my computer. it loads but as soon as I try using TI it reboots. I suspect this is due to the fact that my computer uses a Raid 0 configuration while the computer I used to create the disk does not have a Raid configuration. so I am stuck with an image that I cannot restore.

    do you have any idea?

    thanks
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Is the image file located on an internal drive? If so, have you tried the SafeMedia (Safe Mode) version of TI 11?

    For the Full Mode version of TI 11, have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    The TI CD will be the same regardless of the hardware and configuration on which it is created.

    Another option would be to download the trial version of TI 2009 and create a CD. It has much more updated drivers.
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    The boot disk is machine independent so it makes no difference on what machine it was created.

    Likely cause of the problem is that the TI Linux recovery environment on the CD does not support your hardware properly. Download the TI2009 Trial and make its boot CD and give it a try. It will restore existing images but won't create them. TI2009 hardware support is quite good compared to previous versions.
     
  4. layman

    layman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    217
    The image format changed between versions, so your old recovery disk cannot recognize the V11 format.
     
  5. raycarlito

    raycarlito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    hi,

    the option to try TI 2009 and create a boot disk did work, but only partially. I was able to access the archive and restore it. problem is that I can no longer boot. I guess it is due to my Raid 0 setup. I tried the Vista DVD repair option but it cannot see the OS. I tried restoring the MBR from my image but it cannot find the Raid setup. I tried restoring it to Disk 1 or disk 2 that it "sees" but it does not work. when booting, I have an error that says "a disk read error occurred". the Raid setup seems ok in the Bios.

    when I look at my disks in Disk Director, my 600Gb Raid drive is now composed of a restored 120Gb drive and a huge unallocated space, when before I have 3-4 other drives.

    anybody has a suggestion??

    thanks a lot
     
  6. raycarlito

    raycarlito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    I am willing to try something else, which is to delete the raid setup. If I do this, do you know whether I will be able to restore the TI image or not? I have 2 images to restore, one for my C drive and one for my data on another drive.

    thanks
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello raycarlito,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image Home 2009

    Boot from Windows installation CD and perform chkdsk /r scanning. If the issue persists go into BIOS and set "Load Fail-Safe Defaults" or similar.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  8. raycarlito

    raycarlito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    the chkdsk /r option enabled me to find a number of errors in various drives in the array but I still could not see the array in ATI. as for loading defaults settings in the bios, it was not so good because the array was no longer recognized. so I had to recreate it in the bios.

    but I was finally able to make it work. it was a bit complex though. I reset the Raid Array to non-raid in the bios. then I immediately recreated the array. This deleted the partitions, which I was then able to recover using Disk Director. I could then see the array in ATI and I was ultimately able to restore the C drive. the computer nows boots ok.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.