Cannot Restore Image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by worldwin, May 31, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. worldwin

    worldwin Guest

    I am new to Acrois TI just bought the program 3 days ago. I have the latest version and a current date which is Build # 611. I'm running WinXP with 1ghz of Ram.

    I made an entire backup of my C:\ drive. I selected a fixed size of 650mb and saved it to a specified folder. I then copied these files to a CDR. I went back to explore the images and I was able to do that successfully. I also checked the image for errors and there were none. However when trying restore the image from the CDR's (not to the drive that orginally containded the images but to a second hard drive), I was able to boot to Acronis using the bootable disk I created during installation. I then proceeded following the directions to restore the image and indicating my second hard drive as the place to restore the image too. I keep getting the following message:

    "Failed to read from the image archive file. Possible reasons may be either the archive file is corrupted, the media contained bad sectors, or the media was ejected."

    I have bought several brands of disk and got the same results. Since I have never tried this before, I wanted to be sure it worked.
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, worldwin

    Welcomed to Wilders Security Forums and Official Acronis Support Forum.

    Just a thought! Disk loading order.

    How many disk Image's do you have.

    Did you Number them.

    You must put the Last disk made.

    In FIRST to resore an Image.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. worldwin

    worldwin Guest

    Thanks!

    I did follow the correct disk order, putting the last disk in first. One HDD is a SATA and the other just a standard IDE. I don't know if that makes any difference.
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, worldwin

    Is The SATA! setup as a Raid Array?

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:

    Edit:- Sorry One HDD no Raid Array. :oops:
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Worldwin --

    Thank you for taking the time to contact us and for your interest in Acronis
    True Image (http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/)!

    Please, can you try to restore from the images within Windows? I mean from the same set of images?

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Also an add-on. If you want to restore an image of SATA drive on the IDE one you need to do a Sysprep prior to the imaging process.

    Please see more info on that matter here -

    http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/faq.html#17

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  7. worldwin5

    worldwin5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I do not have a Raid Array setup on my computer.

    I am also unable to restore from within WinXP. I am not trying to restore to the second drive, I am tried to restore to the "C" drive. I received a message that the Image Archive is corrupted. So I got a new set of disks, completed another backup and tried to restore from withing WinXP and got the same message.

    I also tried booting to Acronis from my disk (CDR) that I created during installation, which I was able to do and then tried to restore. I received this message "Failed to read from the image archive file. Possible reasons may either be the archive file is corrupted, the media has bad sectors, or the media was ejected."

    I have also tried three different brands of media thinking that might be the problem.

    Thanks for any help you can offer!
    WorldWin
     
  8. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, worldwin5

    I know you do have Raid only one SATA HDD.

    But it is best to load the Raid Controllers even if not needed.

    Can you please say what the Size of the CD-R\CD-RW is in Minutes or MB's?

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  9. worldwin5

    worldwin5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I am using 700mb/80 minutes CDR and I just tried a DVD 4.7gb/120 minutes, same results.

    Thanks for helping!!
     
  10. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, worldwin5

    I can not understand why it is not working.

    Are you using RW's as they give the best results? [and saves a lot of coasters]

    I Imaged all mine to PATA HDD not split, the Copied RW+DVD's. [+ not -]

    Never had a Faults or Errors yet.[crossed fingers]

    Have a go at making the with Ti CD-BootDisk using CD-RW's. [set at 600mb]

    What burning program are you using?

    Have You?:-
    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Worldwin --

    1) Please check your drive with Checkdisk - probably there are some errors on your drive.

    2) After Checkdisk, please try to create an image on your second HDD and try to restore from it, not from CDs.

    3) If it still won't help - I suggest to move the conversation to direct Acronis Support at support@acronis.com as it is faster and more convenient to resolve difficult tech problems that way.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  12. worldwin5

    worldwin5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Okay, I'm up and running again. I had to do a delete and reinstall. I have loaded drivers for my SATA and Raid. I am able to perform a restore from within WinXP and the backup image is stored on second hard drive. I can also put the boot disk in and boot to Acronis from my CD drive and then accessing the backup images on the second hard drive.

    However when I try to restore from the CDRW's or DVDRW (I'm using + on both). I get a message that the image is corrupted.

    I did run check disk on my primary hard drive and there were no errors.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  13. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, worldwin5

    Can you restore the Image useing CD-BootDisk from the HDD.

    Never seen CD+RW? [but I don't get out much :'( ]

    CD-RW is not a type as in DVD+RW DVD-RW.

    I have never had problem's with CD-RW, best set at 10X IMHO.

    or DVD+RW max speed. [did with DVD-RW]

    What burning program are you useing?

    I use Nero6.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Worldwin --

    We'll investigate the problem, though as I said - it would be better if you write a mail to support@acronis.com describing the problem and mentioning your OS, hardware and what mdia are you burning the image on.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.