Cannot re-install my "C" drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Rugbycritic, Jun 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rugbycritic

    Rugbycritic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    o_O Please bare with me as I am new to this forum.
    I have just built a new machine, where all components are new (the spec is below) I have freshly installed Windows XP Home and all programs and updates. I have also completed all my settings so the machine is just how I want it to be.
    I then made my backup image of my "C" Drive without any problems using True Image 10 Home, Build No 4,942.
    I then made a bootable disc. To check that everything was OK I deleted a few small programs and then attempted a restore to my original and this is where I hit a problem.
    On starting up I pressed the F11 when indicated the program went to the screen where I could choose either safe mode or full mode. The machine then hung with the following two line message for about 30 secs.
    PCI: cannot allocate resource region 9 of bridge 00:03:0
    PCI: cannot allocate resource region 9 of bridge 00:03:1

    It then went to the home page and when I clicked on restore it said no drive could be found.
    Can anyone please advise me on how I can overcome this problem. The machine is working fine on all other installed programs.
    My machine spec is as follows.
    AMD Athlon 64x2 4600 Dual Core Processor.
    ASROCK AliveSATA2-Glan Motherboard.
    1gb DDR II SDRAM
    ASUS Extreme AX300SE PCI Graphics Card.
    160gb Seagate SATA Drive (I also tried a Maxtor 160gb IDE Hard Drive,which I cloned. This gave me exactly the same results). I also tried reinstalling using the recovery disc all to the same result.o_O
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Did you try the "Safe" mode from the bootable CD? The other options are to raise a support request or build a BartPE CD Begginer's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD with one of Mustang's BartPE Plugins. There is some conflict or missing driver with your machine and the Linux based rescue environment.
     
  3. Rugbycritic

    Rugbycritic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Yes I did try it once, but I had the same result.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    When you say it had the "same result" what do you mean? It didn't work?

    Did you get a different error message when you tried the Safe mode of TI?

    TI Full mode uses Linux and the Safe mode uses a version of DOS so I don't see how you could have received the same error message unless the error message is coming from the computer and not the software.

    Also, have you tried the F11 quiet acpi=off noapic option in the Please read before you post sticky?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Rugbycritic,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    As MudCrab suggests, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. Rugbycritic

    Rugbycritic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks to both Mudcrab and Acronis Support for your replies.
    Yes when I said it was the same, the text was the same whether I used the F11 or the bootable disc.
    I have not tried the F11 quiet acpi=off noapic option. I was unaware of this procedure.
    Acronis Support has also asked me to download an ISO image that they want me to burn onto a CD and then try to see if the problem persists.
    Please bare with me on this as I am away until beginning of next week. I will try the ISO image first and if that doesn't work I will then follow Mudcrab's advice and try booting with "acpi=off noapic". I will also collate the information that Acronis has requested and reply to them.
    Thanks once again for your advice:thumb:
     
  7. mrgaryd

    mrgaryd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    I also would like to hear how you do when you complete the task...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.