Cannot playback files copied by Acronis

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by shivz, Dec 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shivz

    shivz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    I have started my trial period and managed to get the (copying) "operation successfully completed" notice. The copied files do appear on my hard disk, but I could not play them back.
    Whilst my playback software, Power DVD 6, does recognize and plays back files copied through other rippers, it does not recognize files copied with Acronis.
    What should I do?
     
  2. phil.brady

    phil.brady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    Hi Shivz,
    welcome to the forum.
    I think you need to give more information here.
    Which Acronis product?
    What version?
    What are you trying to do with it and how did you do it?
    What is the reference to 'other rippers' ?
    Phil
     
  3. shivz

    shivz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Hello Phil,

    Thank you for your kind attention.
    The product is Acronis True Image Home Trial (downloaded most recently).

    I have a library of few hundreds DVD's, recorded at home from TV chanells (classical music and opera) and what I want to do is, apparantly, quite simple: copy most of them to my (few hundreds Giga) hard disks and playing them back through the stereo system and TV.

    I believe that the copying operation with your product was OK, given the 'susccessfully completed' confirmation (with an exclamation mark on a green background).

    However, I saw the files on my hard disk, but, nevertheless, could not proceed because the Power DVD would not recognize them.
    (I copied the same files with other copying programmes, e.g., DVDShrink, and played them back with the same Power DVD software).

    I hope this info will enable you toappreciate my problem.

    I must add that my DVD's are recorded at the best possible mode (I know of, i.e., one hour at 9.5 MBps) so that for me it is not just copying, but getting exactly the same quality (i.e., as if played with my Pioneer DVD player) and this is why I am interested in your product.

    Please advise.
    shivz
     
  4. phil.brady

    phil.brady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    Shivz,
    Sorry, but I'm going to delve a bit more.

    I have just tried a plain copy and paste from DVD to hard disk of a DVD which came with a newspaper. Not a blockbuster film but a fair test I thought. A bit of disk churning but I was able to open the copy with PowerDVd and it sprang to life.
    I tried to do the same thing with Acronis, but cannot see the copy files option. Which option did you use?
    Did you do a backup of it and produce a .tib file?
    Why do you want to use something as heavyweight as Acronis for this anyway?


    Phil
     
  5. shivz

    shivz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Hello Phil,

    1. Which option I used?
    The only option available (that I know of) is copy or backup "from" "to".
    2. I dont know what ".tib file" is. However, having defined "from" and "to", and after clicking the last "next", comes the confirmation about successful copletion and that is that. There is nothing else one is supposed to do with Acronis, except for searching the copied files in the hard disk (and trying to play them back).
    By the way, as you may well know, this is, more or less, the stndard procedure in other similar products.
    3. Why using Acronis?
    As I said, I expect a quality of sound and picture exactly like the one I am getting from my conventional DVD player. So far, I am almost there with ImTOO's Ripper, but I keep trying.
    Regards,
    shivz
     
  6. Darkone121

    Darkone121 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    If you simply want to copy files from one drive to another you don't need anything more then the os installed in windows for example right mouse click on the file select copy go to the disc you want to copy the file to then paste, Ti is a back up utility the files it would copy to another drive will only be read by Ti and would be used in case the originals got lost in one way or another !!
     
  7. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    If you did in deed mean "back-up", which I am sure you did, this will create an image. Unless you tell True Image different it will compress all the files ( .tib files they are called) you can mount the image as a virtual drive in the windows environment and then copy and paste, but why bother when as Darkone121 says you can do this with windows explorer, or burn to DVD) (Seems you have lost a few of us here).
    After saying the above, I have opened files after mounting the image so, try mounting the image using the tools in True Image windows environment then right click on the VOB file then in the context menu ( if the menu does work in the mount feature and I think it will) select play with Power DVD.
    But if what you want is another copy for safe keeping then this wouldn't be such a bad idea the image will take up less space.
     
  8. shivz

    shivz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Dear friends (Drakone 121 and dbknox),

    What I want is very simple: to copy my DVD disks (recorded by myself) to the hard disk and play them back through my stereo system and TV set. Now, if I dont get the same quality (i.e., as playing back the recorded DVD's with my conventional DVD player), the whole exercise would be pointless.
    My query: how do I achieve this.
     
  9. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    You need a utility called XCOPY ;)

    F.
     
  10. shivz

    shivz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Dear F.,
    Indeed, the 'COPY way' does not reproduce the original quality of the DVD, particularly the video.
    Will the XCOPY produce an exact, repeat, exact copy?
    shivz
     
  11. Tatou

    Tatou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    As I understand the question he has DVDs that play in a DVD player NOT DVDs with data files on them. He wants to copy them to the Hard drive to play them with PowerDVD i.e he needs the Video_TS folder and Audio_TS folder

    Shiv
    You don't need True Image to copy the files . Just copy the above folders to a folder named the same as the DVD (to keep things tidy) with windows explorer.
    Have you checked that PowerDVD has enabled hardware acceleration. If its not then this affects the quality. I also think that it is expecting a bit too much to get exactly the same quality as a dedicated DVD player. What speed and memory is your PC?
     
  12. shivz

    shivz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Tatou,
    Thanks for advise&information.
    1. I have few hundreds (calssical and opera) DVD's recorded (by myself) from TV chanells at a level of 9.5 MBps. My aim is to copy them to the hard disk and play them back through my stereo system and TV set - wishfully at the same quality I get from my conventional DVD player.
    2. My PC:
    Pentium(R) 4 CPU , 3.00 GHz
    RAM 1.00 GB, 2.99 GHz
    (this computer is exclusively allocated to music)
    3. It seems that the Power DVD 6 installed in my (new) computer is not the full version. Will check and expand. Thanks for this remark.
    4. Is the XCOPY supposed to produce, Ceteris Paribus, better result than copying with windows explorer?
    Regards,
    Shiv
     
  13. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    No. Both should copy with zero errors.

    F.
     
  14. shivz

    shivz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    I have installed the PowerDVD 7 version. What should I do in order to enable "hardware acceleration"?

    About Copy with Windows Explorer: the video quality of the copy is inferior to playing the same DVD disk through the DVD/CD drive, let alone my Pioneer DVD player.
    Yet, I am told by Microsoft that the copy is said to be 1:1.
     
  15. Tatou

    Tatou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    Hi Shiv
    From what you said you can play the DVD from the computer DVD drive no problem but when you copy it to the HD it is lower quality.
    Do you mean jerky or picture quality is lower?

    Two things
    How fragmented is your HD? Do a Disk Defragmenter to check
    Make sure your HD is DMA enabled not PIO.

    In PowerDVD 7 start it up, at the first screen rightclick, go to video tab and you should see the enable hardware acceleration click in box.
     
  16. shivz

    shivz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Hello Tatou,

    Your assitance most appreciated.

    1. My disk is DMA enabled (this is what I am told by my technician, but if it is not asking too much and not too complicated - how do I chek it myself?).
    2. The computer with its two 250 Giga disks is brand new, so no fragmentation problem - yet.
    3. The quality of playback from the HD is not bad at all, but nevertheless, not the same as from the DVD drive (however, for me it is crucial; after all, it is a shame to watch in one's own home inferior self made copies...).
    4. Given that I am copying to the HD DVDs recorded by myself (from TV chanells; no movies, only classical music and opera), could you please tell me how I should set up the video section in the PowerDVD 7 - at least, the main features.
    Many thanks,
    Shiv
     
  17. Tatou

    Tatou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    Shiv

    Do you mean DVD plays OK when the DVD is in the DVD drive in the computer with the PowerDVD being used to view the programmes?

    What are you watching the DVD's on ? Monitor or TV output from a Video Card


    I take that it plays just as smoothly from the HD but not the same quality of display. Is that right?

    Play around with the colour selections in the video tab of PowerDVD - I find theatre is good.

    Also try the Readit clearly mode on the same tab.

    What video card do you have?
     
  18. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Does this thread have anything whatsoever to do with this forum ?

    F.
     
  19. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Agreed copying entertainment DVDs has nothing to do with True image and in any case seems of doubtful legality.

    Xpilot
     
  20. shivz

    shivz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Hello Tatou,

    [To foghorne: it had a lot to do with this forum in the beginning.
    To Xpilot: Had you read the whole thread you would have noticed that the copies we are talking about are perfectly legal.]

    1. I am talking about playing from HD with PowerDVD, watching simultaneously on monitor and TV (I am interested of course in the TV output which is, as I said, slightly inferior in quality compared to the output of my cnonventional DVD player on the same TV screen).

    2. My card is Geforce 7100GS PCX 128MB TV DVI.

    3. Playing with the colour selections gives impressive results, but, alas, only on the monitor, not the TV screen!

    4. Another (most rececntly discovered) oncern is this: choosing the source, you have the "Open DVD file on hard disk drive" or "Open media files" options. Now, only copies made with Windows Explorer can be played under the former, but then, the picture on the TV screen suffers from flickers of green light.
    Choosing the latter, i.e., playing from the HD through "Open media files", I have the quality problem, as described above.

    5. In view of the remark made here about the forum, my email address is <shivz@013.net>. Could you write directly?
    Regards,
    Shiv
     
  21. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    In the beginning you said it did - but it didn't.
    And it still doesn't.

    F.
     
  22. shivz

    shivz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    To foghorne,

    Indeed, I am a beginner. I hardly know what is relevant or irrelevant in this field. However, if you felt offended, or that something was wasted here, I beg your pardon.
     
  23. Tatou

    Tatou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    Shiv
    See my email to you

    Mods
    Thanks for indulgence but foghorne is right we have gone off topic (with the best of intentions of trying to help)
     
  24. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    This is nonsense. When Windows copies a file it does just that, it copies the file and makes no attempt to make sense of the contents unless you have used XPs compression feature.

    If you don't believe me, download a checksum program and calculate the checksum (CRC32, MD5, or whatever), copy the file and run the checksum calculation on the copy. They will agree for a straight copy. Note that if even 1 bit is different the checksum numbers will be wildly different.

    Just how do you think people would do financial and engineering work with a PC if the file contents were modified each time the file was copied?
     
  25. shivz

    shivz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Tatou,
    Nothing in the mail. My address: shivz@013.net.
    Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.