Cannot install ZA in Vista, weird!!!!

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by tisungho, Jul 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tisungho

    tisungho Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    148
    I downloaded the latest ZA pro installation file, and I got this problem with my Vista Home Basic. Any idea?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, folks: There is a special version for Vista, which one did you try?
     
  3. NNard

    NNard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    New York
    Presently there is no VISTA version of ZoneAlarm Pro available.
     
  4. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    NNrad is correct ZA Pro is not available.
    Try HERE for the suite or HERE for the free stand alone FW.
     
  5. tisungho

    tisungho Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    148
    How come? I checked its system requirements from ZA homepage. They also included Vista. I think they made a mistake somehow.
     
  6. tisungho

    tisungho Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    148
    Sorry I saw this at the end of its System Requirement:

    "Our most popular products, ZoneAlarm Internet Security Suite, ZoneAlarm Antivirus, and ZoneAlarm (free firewall), run on the Windows Vista operating system. Our newest addition to the ZoneAlarm family, the ZoneAlarm Secure Wireless Router, also works with Vista. Some other ZoneAlarm products, like ZoneAlarm Pro, are not currently available for Vista. Due to the different needs and functionality of the Vista operating system, some features and functionality on 2000/XP may differ on Vista."

    You're right my dudes!
    Thanks!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.