cannot get to my bank after update 8.0.2.27

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Rilla927, Oct 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Hi gang,

    I originally purchased the AV only and after the update I now have a FW, Identity Shield.

    I also tried logging in at my bank and I think the Identity Shield is blocking something cuz nothing is working. It won't let me type anything in the fields for my username and password.

    What can I do to fix this? Thanks.
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Can you try and turn off Identity Shield to see if you can log on to your bank and report back.

    TH

    16-10-2012 8-43-31 PM.png
     
  3. DavidCo

    DavidCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    503
    Location:
    UK
    Same problem here.
    I tried on other sites too, not just the bank.
    The issue 'seemed' to be the loss of 'focus' - click in the box and when I stared to type I lost focus.

    I too have the AV only and had to uninstall.

    It was very difficult to uninstall as I had trouble getting the captcha in, so you can see that it was not just on the internet.

    Am using another AV atm.
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  5. DavidCo

    DavidCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    503
    Location:
    UK
    Have done
    Also with other issues related, mainly, I think, to the 'focus' problem.

    Not happy with the other AV (temp I hope)
    :)
     
  6. DavidCo

    DavidCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    503
    Location:
    UK
    Hi TH
    I've had a response from support (Lucas) already, asking for a remote session.
    I ok with remotes but as I'm in the UK and out a lot it will be a bit of a problem.
    I would have to re-install WSA and run it a while to 'allow' the issue to kick and then contact support etc. So it could take sometime.

    If Rilla927 still has the issue and in a better location etc it may be easier for him:cool:

    David
     
  7. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Hello Triple Helix,

    I disabled IS and I can now get to my bank. I was hoping to adjust it some with out fully turning off, but hey, it works.

    I also had to turn off the FW cuz my system froze up twice and I had to do a hard reset. All is well now. Thank you for your help.
     
  8. guest

    guest Guest

    ""I originally purchased the AV only and after the update I now have a FW, Identity Shield""

    Mmmmmm


    ""I too have the AV only and had to uninstall.
    It was very difficult to uninstall as I had trouble getting the captcha in, so you can see that it was not just on the internet.
    Am using another AV atm"""

    I also have several people and friends that have "uninstalled"
    since they wanted a AV only they are telling me that is what they paid for

    It's going to be pretty hard to convince them to pay for another
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 18, 2012
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hello Rilla927,

    Can you contact support as I suggested in post #4 for they can help you further.

    Thanks,

    TH
     
  10. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Based on the many posts you've sent in the last few weeks, I know you're pretty hard-set on not using the additional features. You can just disable them - it will have no ill effects.
     
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    Since the additional features can be selectively turned off can you please explain why this is a problem?
     
  12. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,723
    Location:
    localhost
    He/she does not like it and he/she maid the point in several posts across several threads during the past several weeks. Ok, we have really understood it very well now. Isn't it the time to move on? :) :thumb:
     
  13. Empath

    Empath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Posts:
    178
    I disabled Identity Shield, and the tray icon changed to an unprotected icon. I don't like that.
     
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, when intentionally disabling modules it should be possible to also ignore them so the application isn't showing an error condition. I'm not seeing a way to do that in WSA at the moment.
     
  15. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    Thankfully, wetware is always more powerful than any software, so there is an awesome wetware solution to ignore the fact that the application is showing as yellow:

    Step 1: Look at the fact that the application is showing yellow.
    Step 2: Ignore it.

    Success!! Brains in head say "I don't care, I'm going to ignore that" and all is well with the world.

    Mind you, if you want to effectively disable the ID shield without just "disabling the ID shield" and having it turn yellow, go into Protected Applications and change everything to Allow instead of Protect or Block. The downside is that as soon as the browser updates, it gets re-protected, but WSA is still much less to worry about that anything else.

    I still wonder about people who gripe about the firewall. Default settings and I've -never- seen it pop up or do anything that bugged the user, though it did save a client's system from a custom downloader.

    Not a single one of the gripers has been able to do more than complain though. No logical justification to their complaints. So it's all good. Can't please everybody all the time. Some people just need a reason to complain.
     
  16. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    Both funny and true :D I will disagree a little though that ignoring it is sufficient, because if the tray icon is constantly displaying an error condition it becomes useless as a way of warning the user when something really does go wrong.

    Since when does complaining require a reason? :cautious:
     
  17. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    (That's why I included the next step. ;) )

    Doooooo you have the time, to listen to me whine, about nothing and everything all at once?*

    (*Basket Case by Green Day)
     
  18. DavidCo

    DavidCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    503
    Location:
    UK
    Re: update after my previous moan about 8.0.2.27

    Oops, I think, maybe.
    I have just had a similar issue without WSA - mouse was not working.
    On start up the left button did not functiion but the right was ok.
    I managed to remember enough to enable me to navigate around using the KB only (getting old)
    KB did everything OK.
    Shut down with KB and swapped out mouse with same make, Vista loaded drivers - weird as they should have been the same (drivers had not shown any yellow etc.
    Mouse worked so re-installed WSA.

    I hope that I'm back with WSA :D
     
  19. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    David, been following your thread...just a comment: I'm not getting old (AM OLD) ;) Hope this finds you up and running like new!!
     
  20. DavidCo

    DavidCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    503
    Location:
    UK
    PatG
    Thank you, really!
    I retired a couple of years ago.
    I made (I think) a foolish error blaming WSA.
    To prove that I had erred I had to do everything using only the keyboard.
    Eventually I did, eventually:'(

    david
     
  21. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    Would have tremendous difficulty using just the KB. Have a wireless kb and trackball mouse, don't want to think about going your route. ;) BTW, have been retired since 2003 and have NOT missed working, not just a little. ;)
     
  22. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    Location:
    Southwestern Massachusetts
    As a recently-retired networking guy, I always think about what my wise uncle said once: 'If I had known retirement was this good, I would have done it years ago'.... :D :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.