Cannot get proxomitron to work correctly! Please help!

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by newbie-needs-help, Jul 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hi i'm a newbie and struggling to get proxomitron to work correctly. Please help.

    I've put into steps, what i did and the problem im getting.

    Step1 Downloaded Proxomitron & gryphon filter files
    step2 Installed proxomitron & installed filters to proxomitron directory
    step3 ran proxomitron and selected gryphon filters
    step4 setup browser to localhost settings as per proxo help file instructions
    step5 configured firewall to allow proxo, access to net and server rights too
    step6 logged onto net and selected browser test for proxo @ sygate, pcflank and grc.com

    Results:
    Passed pcflank browser and cookie test :)
    Failed browser tests for sygate and grc.com - both tests reveal OS & browser. :(
    Grc.com browser test, revealed even more detailed info, about browser settings i.e referrer, user agent etc.

    So where have i missed a step?

    Could you recommend a filter set that you use and its download link.

    Thanks
    newbie
     
  2. James Taylor

    James Taylor Guest

    I'll say gryphonfilters do not filter user agent nor OS. I don't see any in the filters.

    As for referrers, you should still see them, but they are faked to be the same as the page you are on.
     
  3. Okay.

    Can anyone recommend up-to-date filters, that do filter OS & user-agent etc.

    What's the most commonly used, popular filters?

    Where can i download them from?

    To ensure proxomitron is setup correctly, what other tests should i be putting proxomitron through?

    Thanks in advance
    newbie
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,764
    Location:
    Texas
  5. James Taylor

    James Taylor Guest

    Your proxomitron is probably setup correctly. As long as you see the log window, with stuff, its working.

    The question is what do u want proxomitron to do?
     
  6. Kye-U

    Kye-U Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Posts:
    481
    The think the underlying problem is that GRC's site uses HTTPS. You probably only set the HTTP server to point to Proxomitron.

    Wow, Ronjor that's a nice thread ^_^ Dog certainly did a good job on it!
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2005
  7. Kye-U

    Kye-U Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Posts:
    481
    Try Jakx Pack that can spoof your OS and User-Agent and more:

    http://dhost.info/kyeu/paFileDB/pafiledb.php?action=file&id=6

    Grypen and Sidki.

    (You can download them by clicking on them.)

    Test Proxomitron here:

    http://proxomitron.info/tests/index.html
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=66222 (Search for "Test Proxomitron:" on this page. There are several links included; Thanks Ronjor and Dog :D)
     
  8. Thanks Kye-U + ronjor :)
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,764
    Location:
    Texas
    Take care. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.