Cannot create the image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Kayle216, Sep 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kayle216

    Kayle216 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Couple of issues going on here. First, I keep receiving an error in TI 8.0 build 763 stating it cannot create the image due to files being used, etc. I have ran chkdsk /r on the disk, and still have problems. Also have shut down antivirus software as well. I formatted a DVD-RW using Roxio Drag-to-Disc. Still receive the errors. After receiving the error message and closing out of TI, I receive memory reference errors as well. Any suggestions?
     
  2. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    First of all, you should be runing the latest build (771)

    Also, the Roxio software seems to be a common thread with the people having trouble. I have abandoned Roxio for software that actually works well. (Nero)
     
  3. Kayle216

    Kayle216 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Upgrading did not work as well. Same symptoms.
     
  4. marhil

    marhil Guest

    I get the error message that image cannot be created due to other files in use.....etc. . Here is what works for me all the time: I exit Windows XP then
    re-boot with True Image boot disk and create image running under True Image boot disk. I have never been able to create an image while running
    in Windows XP.
     
  5. acronis1

    acronis1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    I have same problem on a laptop with TI 8.0 (build 771) installed where there is only a drive C:\ and TI full image starts but soon reports "there are open files or files in use on C:\" and it aborts the job

    have not been able to figure out what it means as the laptop is not running any virus apps and same image creation worked on a desktop XP system

    the only difference on the two systems was that the desktop image went to a network server and on the laptop I had connected an iomega zip (USB 2) 40gb drive which was mapped as my U:\ drive
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Kayle216,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/).

    Please accept our apologies for your inconvenience.

    We recommend you to update your product at http://www.acronis.com/support/updates/ first when you experience such problems. This problem requires additional investigation.

    If it doesn't hael please contact support@acronis.com. Also you can PM me and provide me with your email address in order to speed up the process of answering you via support@acronis.com.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd., Suite 213
    South San Francisco, CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis support department
    e-mail: support@acronis.com

    Acronis... compute with confidence
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.